ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » German to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

die Geister die ich rief

English translation: The spirits that I called

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:die Geister die ich rief
English translation:The spirits that I called
Entered by: Sven Wagener

10:01 Jul 12, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
German term or phrase: die Geister die ich rief
Gibt es dafür eine englische Äquivalente?

Der eng. Filmtitel von "Die Geister die ich rief" ist "Scrooged", aber das trifft es wohl nicht so ganz, oder?

Vielen Dank für rege Vorschläge.

Sven
Sven Wagener
Germany
The spirits that I called up
Explanation:
I don't know what Dickens has to do with this - it's from Goethes Zauberlehrling, or am I missing something?

Goethe: Der Zauberlehrling - German/English
... Herr, die Not ist groß! I have need of Thee! Die ich rief, die Geister,,
from the spirits that I called. werd' ich nun nicht los. Sir, deliver me! ...
german.about.com/library/blgzauberl.htm - 29k - Cached - Similar pages

Guardian Unlimited Film | Features | World wide wizard
... It was a find that brought to mind the cry of Goethe's 18th-century Harry
Potter prototype: "From the spirits that I called, Sir, deliver me!" JH. ...
film.guardian.co.uk/features/ featurepages/0,4120,835664,00.html
Selected response from:

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Grading comment
Vielen Dank an alle, für die Vorschläge und Kommentare. Ich werde mich mal an Goethe halten.

Gruß
Sven
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7The spirits that I called up
Klaus Herrmann
4 +4the spirits (which) I summonedxxxIanW
4an explanation
Nicole Tata
3 +1Pandora's box
Kathinka van de Griendt
3can of worms
Jeremy Amos
3Calling up the evil genie/Rubbing the magic lanternNancy Arrowsmith


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
the spirits (which) I summoned


Explanation:
Haven't seen the film and have no idea what it's about, but a literal translation would be "the spirits (which) I summoned"

xxxIanW
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 83

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Downing: Scrooged is a comedy with Bill Murray (based on the Dickens novel) in which Scrooge is visited by the ghosts of Christmas past, present and future
5 mins

agree  Wenjer Leuschel: Ja, hier spricht ein Negromancist/Necromancist.
26 mins

agree  Neil Gouw
2 hrs

agree  Mag. Sabine Senn
3 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
The spirits that I called up


Explanation:
I don't know what Dickens has to do with this - it's from Goethes Zauberlehrling, or am I missing something?

Goethe: Der Zauberlehrling - German/English
... Herr, die Not ist groß! I have need of Thee! Die ich rief, die Geister,,
from the spirits that I called. werd' ich nun nicht los. Sir, deliver me! ...
german.about.com/library/blgzauberl.htm - 29k - Cached - Similar pages

Guardian Unlimited Film | Features | World wide wizard
... It was a find that brought to mind the cry of Goethe's 18th-century Harry
Potter prototype: "From the spirits that I called, Sir, deliver me!" JH. ...
film.guardian.co.uk/features/ featurepages/0,4120,835664,00.html

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Vielen Dank an alle, für die Vorschläge und Kommentare. Ich werde mich mal an Goethe halten.

Gruß
Sven

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christian: I think you can do without the "up".
5 mins
  -> Definitely.

agree  margarete: yes, also with Christian: The spirits that I called
8 mins
  -> Yes. Please drop the up.

agree  Michael Pauls: with Christian + Ariane.
12 mins
  -> Up? This word I do renounce /My apologies to Ian :-)

agree  silvia glatzhofer: with Christian .... and shame on all the others who didn't pay attention in their German literature classes ;-))
27 mins
  -> :-)

neutral  Jeremy Amos: I'm not familiar with the German idiom, but if it has a non-literal meaning, then this won't really do, it has no non-literal meaning in English. Otherwise, however, this is great. And educational (must read Goethe), thanks Klaus.
1 hr

agree  Tanja Kaether: with Christian + ....
2 hrs

neutral  Nicole Tata: yes it's Goethe but most English readers wouldn't get it ;-(
2 hrs
  -> Yes, true. But unless Pandora's box has a different meaning in Englisch than die Büchse der Pandora in German, I think the spirits are too harmless compared to what's in Pandora's box. Pandora's box contains stuff like pestilence, the end of days, etc.

agree  Johanna Timm, PhD
6 hrs

agree  Kristin Sobania: cool !
23 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Pandora's box


Explanation:
Wird denn die Übersetzung des Filmtitels hier gesucht? Ich denke, Sven such das Pendent zum deutschen Idiom, oder?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2004-07-12 10:22:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OK, then we are looking for an equivalent. Opening Pandora\'s box simply means releasing never-ending trouble. \"Die Geister, die ich rief...\" also, IMO.

Kathinka van de Griendt
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sylvie malich: Ah yes, THIS is what every, and I mean every English speaker will have already heard a million times. I'm afraid the "spirits" quote is not at all well known.
1 hr

disagree  Klaus Herrmann: Sorry, to disagree but while it's true that Pandora's box/die Büchse der Pandora is known in both languages, it's an entirely different image. The nuisance to Goethes Zauberlehrling, is little compared to the dangers of Pandoras box.
1 hr

agree  Nicole Tata: You're certainly thinking along the right lines to try and find a cultural equivalent. See also my answer
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
an explanation


Explanation:
Amazing what a bit of googling can unearth. Here is the original Zauberlehrling and a (the? a good?) translation.

The problem I see is that the quote 'Geister, die ich rief, werd' ich nun nicht los' has made it into contemporary German usage, its source being well known to most (I hope). An English reader, however, will probably not recognise where it comes from so the literal translation (here: spirits that I've cited my commands ignore)won't mean much.

Unless you need to refer to Goethe, I would exercise some artistic freedom and go for something like:

(evil) spirits unleashed
opening a can of worms/Pandora's box
or perhaps some Shakespeare: out, out, damned spot (Macbeth), slings and arrows of outrageous fortune (Hamlet)


Der Zauberlehrling

Hat der alte Hexenmeister
sich doch einmal wegbegeben!
Und nun sollen seine Geister
auch nach meinem Willen leben.
Seine Wort und Werke
merkt ich und den Brauch,
und mit Geistesstärke
tu ich Wunder auch.
Walle! walle
Manche Strecke,
daß, zum Zwecke,
Wasser fließe
und mit reichem, vollem Schwalle
zu dem Bade sich ergieße.
Und nun komm, du alter Besen!
Nimm die schlechten Lumpenhüllen;
bist schon lange Knecht gewesen:
nun erfülle meinen Willen!
Auf zwei Beinen stehe,
oben sei ein Kopf,
eile nun und gehe
mit dem Wassertopf!
Walle! walle
manche Strecke,
daß, zum Zwecke,
Wasser fließe
und mit reichem, vollem Schwalle
zu dem Bade sich ergieße.
Seht, er läuft zum Ufer nieder,
Wahrlich! ist schon an dem Flusse,
und mit Blitzesschnelle wieder
ist er hier mit raschem Gusse.
Schon zum zweiten Male!
Wie das Becken schwillt!
Wie sich jede Schale
voll mit Wasser füllt!
Stehe! stehe!
denn wir haben
deiner Gaben
vollgemessen! -
Ach, ich merk es! Wehe! wehe!
Hab ich doch das Wort vergessen!
Ach, das Wort, worauf am Ende
er das wird, was er gewesen.
Ach, er läuft und bringt behende!
Wärst du doch der alte Besen!
Immer neue Güsse
bringt er schnell herein,
Ach! und hundert Flüsse
stürzen auf mich ein.
Nein, nicht länger
kann ichs lassen;
will ihn fassen.
Das ist Tücke!
Ach! nun wird mir immer bänger!
Welche Mine! welche Blicke!
O du Ausgeburt der Hölle!
Soll das ganze Haus ersaufen?
Seh ich über jede Schwelle
doch schon Wasserströme laufen.
Ein verruchter Besen,
der nicht hören will!
Stock, der du gewesen,
steh doch wieder still!
Willst am Ende
gar nicht lassen?
Will dich fassen,
will dich halten
und das alte Holz behende
mit dem scharfen Beile spalten.
Seht da kommt er schleppend wieder!
Wie ich mich nur auf dich werfe,
gleich, o Kobold, liegst du nieder;
krachend trifft die glatte Schärfe.
Wahrlich, brav getroffen!
Seht, er ist entzwei!
Und nun kann ich hoffen,
und ich atme frei!
Wehe! wehe!
Beide Teile
stehn in Eile
schon als Knechte
völlig fertig in die Höhe!
Helft mir, ach! ihr hohen Mächte!
Und sie laufen! Naß und nässer
wirds im Saal und auf den Stufen.
Welch entsetzliches Gewässer!
Herr und Meister! hör mich rufen! -
Ach, da kommt der Meister!
Herr, die Not ist groß!
*** Die ich rief, die Geister ***
werd ich nun nicht los.
"In die Ecke,
Besen, Besen!
Seids gewesen.
Denn als Geister
ruft euch nur zu diesem Zwecke,
erst hervor der alte Meister."
Johann Wolfgang von Goethe


The Sorcerer's Apprentice
Johann Wolfgang von Goethe

That old sorcerer has vanished
And for once has gone away!
Spirits called by him, now banished,
My commands shall soon obey.
Every step and saying
That he used, I know,
And with sprites obeying
My arts I will show.
Flow, flow onward
Stretches many
Spare not any
Water rushing,
Ever streaming fully downward
Toward the pool in current gushing.
Come, old broomstick, you are needed,
Take these rags and wrap them round you!
Long my orders you have heeded,
By my wishes now I've bound you.
Have two legs and stand,
And a head for you.
Run, and in your hand
Hold a bucket too.
Flow, flow onward
Stretches many,
Spare not any
Water rushing,
Ever streaming fully downward
Toward the pool in current gushing.
See him, toward the shore he's racing
There, he's at the stream already,
Back like lightning he is chasing,
Pouring water fast and steady.
Once again he hastens!
How the water spills,
How the water basins
Brimming full he fills!
Stop now, hear me!
Ample measure
Of your treasure
We have gotten!
Ah, I see it, dear me, dear me.
Master's word I have forgotten!
Ah, the word with which the master
Makes the broom a broom once more!
Ah, he runs and fetches faster!
Be a broomstick as before!
Ever new the torrents
That by him are fed,
Ah, a hundred currents
Pour upon my head!
No, no longer
Can I please him,
I will seize him!
That is spiteful!
My misgivings grow the stronger.
What a mien, his eyes how frightful!
Brood of hell, you're not a mortal!
Shall the entire house go under?
Over threshold over portal
Streams of water rush and thunder.
Broom accurst and mean,
Who will have his will,
Stick that you have been,
Once again stand still!
Can I never, Broom, appease you?
I will seize you,
Hold and whack you,
And your ancient wood
I'll sever,
With a whetted axe I'll crack you.
He returns, more water dragging!
Now I'll throw myself upon you!
Soon, 0 goblin, you'll be sagging.
Crash! The sharp axe has undone you.
What a good blow, truly!
There, he's split, I see.
Hope now rises newly,
And my breathing's free.
Woe betide me!
Both halves scurry
In a hurry,
Rise like towers
There beside me.
Help me, help, eternal powers!
Off they run, till wet and wetter
Hall and steps immersed are Iying.
What a flood that naught can fetter!
Lord and master, hear me crying! -
Ah, he comes excited.
Sir, my need is sore.
Spirits that I've cited
My commands ignore.
"To the lonely
Corner, broom!
Hear your doom.
As a spirit
When he wills, your master only
Calls you, then 'tis time to hear it."
1779, translation by Edwin Zeydel, 1955



Nicole Tata
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Calling up the evil genie/Rubbing the magic lantern


Explanation:
Releasing demons of the night
What's in Pandora's box?
and so on.
No, there isn't an exact English equivalent, as Nicole has pointed out, and, yes, Scrooged sounds very tortured, and not an exact translation. I hope this will give you a few ideas where to go...


Nancy Arrowsmith
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
can of worms


Explanation:
This might work depending on your context - usually used in the phrase "You've opened up a [whole] can of worms" (personally prefer it without "whole"), meaning pretty much what Goethe means (more or less), but also used in other more spontaneous semantic constellations.

Jeremy Amos
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish