KudoZ home » German to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

Erfolg hat, wer andere erfolgreich macht

English translation: Do your best for others and they'll do their best for you


16:09 Aug 11, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / CV
German term or phrase: Erfolg hat, wer andere erfolgreich macht
I was just asked by a friend to translate his "Lebensphilosophie" - "Erfolg hat, wer andere erfolgreich macht". He wants to incorporate it in his CV in spite of my reservations.
Thanks!
Troy
English translation:Do your best for others and they'll do their best for you
Explanation:
It's not quite the same, but it does have a nice ring.

I can understand your reluctance as including something like this in a CV would come across as a bit "cheesy" to a UK reader!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2004-08-11 16:29:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR:
If you bring success to others, then success will come to you.

This is closer to the original sense and still has a nice ring.
(I should get a job doing those tacky greeting cards, shouldn\'t I?)
Selected response from:

Dr Andrew Read
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks everybody for all the wonderful suggestions!!! I really Andrew's second suggestion! I said "reservations" because I was not certain if such a phrase would be considered inappropriate on a resume going to a UK company. I know that it would seem cheesy in the US though.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2success comes to people who
Hermann
4My success is creating success for others.
Derek Gill Franßen
4Being successful means to create success for othersxxx------
3 +1Do your best for others and they'll do their best for you
Dr Andrew Read
3Success is helping others to succeed/making others successfulxxxCMJ_Trans
3success comes to those who help others suceed
Amy Barter


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Success is helping others to succeed/making others successful


Explanation:
perhaps?

xxxCMJ_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
success comes to people who


Explanation:
bring success to others

Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aniello Scognamiglio
0 min

agree  Mag. Sabine Senn
8 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Do your best for others and they'll do their best for you


Explanation:
It's not quite the same, but it does have a nice ring.

I can understand your reluctance as including something like this in a CV would come across as a bit "cheesy" to a UK reader!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2004-08-11 16:29:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR:
If you bring success to others, then success will come to you.

This is closer to the original sense and still has a nice ring.
(I should get a job doing those tacky greeting cards, shouldn\'t I?)

Dr Andrew Read
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks everybody for all the wonderful suggestions!!! I really Andrew's second suggestion! I said "reservations" because I was not certain if such a phrase would be considered inappropriate on a resume going to a UK company. I know that it would seem cheesy in the US though.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Klaus Herrmann: Not only to UK readers, I would think. Success means never having to say you're sorry...
7 mins
  -> Now that would be good for a CV/resume, eh? ;-)

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Being successful means to create success for others


Explanation:
:)

xxx------
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
success comes to those who help others suceed


Explanation:
another suggestion maybe

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2004-08-11 16:41:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry - succeed (with two c\'s of course)

Amy Barter
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
My success is creating success for others.


Explanation:
Please, keep trying to convince him NOT to put this in his resume, if he really wants a job... it's bad - no, it's cheesewiz!

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24