KudoZ home » German to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

Schnupperkurs

English translation: introductory/orientation/beginners'/taster course


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Schnupperkurs
English translation:introductory/orientation/beginners'/taster course
Entered by: davidgreen

17:17 Aug 12, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / e-learning
German term or phrase: Schnupperkurs
Virtuelles Lernzentrum des NLI: Das Niedersächsische Landesinstitut für Fortbildung und Weiterbildung im Schulwesen und Medienpädagogik (NLI) bietet auf dem Niedersächsischen Bildungsserver das Virtuelle Lernzentrum als Plattform für die Durchführung internetgestützter Fernkurse. Kursthemen: *Schnupperkurs* für Gäste des VLZ, Publizieren im Internet, Programmieren in JAVA, Lokale Netzwerke - Windows NT / Linux. Nach einer Einführungsveranstaltung arbeiten die Teilnehmerinnen und Teilnehmer zu Hause am PC unter Anleitung über das Internet.

Education and Training in Academic and Media Pedagogy (NLI) offers on the Lower Saxon Training Server the Virtual Learning Centre as platform for the execution of internet-based distance learning courses. Course themes: *Schnupper course* for guests of the VLZ, Publishing on the Internet, programming in JAVA, local networks - Windows NT/Linux. After an introductory seminar the participants work at home on a PC under tutelage over the Internet
davidgreen
introductory o. orientation o. beginners' course
Explanation:
I think this is already in the glossary, at least I seem to remember it being asked before.
Selected response from:

Cilian O'Tuama
Grading comment
thanks all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5introductory o. orientation o. beginners' course
Cilian O'Tuama
4 +1taster course
AnnikaLight


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
introductory o. orientation o. beginners' course


Explanation:
I think this is already in the glossary, at least I seem to remember it being asked before.

Cilian O'Tuama
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 94
Grading comment
thanks all

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alex Tims: orientation course sounds right
2 mins

agree  rangepost
15 mins

agree  Tanja Kaether: 1 x glossary, 2 x edited questions; I like orientation course too
1 hr

agree  cologne
2 hrs

agree  Johanna Timm, PhD
4 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
taster course


Explanation:
Hi David,

How about that?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-08-12 17:23:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.citysun.ac.uk/website/factsheets/viewPTfactsheet....

http://www.tta.gov.uk/php/read.php?sectionid=271&articleid=1...

AnnikaLight
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalie Chandler: Suitable for a more informal course (dance, evening class, cookery etc)
14 hrs