KudoZ home » German to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

... und ein paar Zerquetschte

English translation: A year or two


09:50 Dec 2, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
German term or phrase: ... und ein paar Zerquetschte
... any creative ideas for this one?
As in:
1. "Ein Jahr und ein paar Zerquetschte" at www.teltarif.de/forum/s13530/1-1.html
2. "15 minuten und ein paar zerquetschte" at www.gangway.net/28/gangway28.02.html
3. "eine woche also noch und ein paar zerquetschte.
dann trink ma wieder was" at pullober.twoday.net/topics/strategie/
4. "5 Millionen und ein paar Zerquetschte" at www.zidz.com/synchron_mackensy.php
So you can use it for time and money. Thanks.
Brainstorm
Austria
English translation:A year or two
Explanation:
You could say for the first one. For the rest: 15-odd minutes (or about 15 minutes; quarter of an hour or so), a week or two, 5 million or so (or 5-odd million).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2004-12-09 09:00:16 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You could have given me four points, you mean blighter. Now I\'m stuck on 4,999! :-(

(I hasten to add that my tongue is in my cheek here, although I really am stuck on 4,999 points - my heart leapt when I saw the \"Congratulations\" e-mail, and I thought I had made it to 5,000 at last - only to discover I only got 3 points! Sheesh. Actually though, I\'m not sure why Cilian didn\'t win here, but that\'s by the by. Take no notice of my mad ravings.)
Selected response from:

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Grading comment
Thank you
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3or thereabouts
Cilian O'Tuama
4A year or twoRowan Morrell
4and a bitxxxCMJ_Trans


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
and a bit


Explanation:
option

xxxCMJ_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Cilian O'Tuama: 'a year and a bit' will work, but '15 minutes and a bit' or '5 million and a bit' sound weird to me
2 mins
  -> no but 15 and a bit minutes, 5 and a bit million

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
or thereabouts


Explanation:
should work in most instances (I think)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-12-02 09:55:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

although, the German implies slightly more (not less). \'Thereabouts\' covers both.

Cilian O'Tuama
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 94

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxFrancis Lee: or "or so"
1 min

agree  Derek Gill Franßen
5 mins

agree  Rowan Morrell: Commiserations. He (or she) who gets the most "agrees" does not always get the points, as I have experienced on quite a few occasions myself. The least the guy could have done though was give me 4 so I could get to 5,000! Now I'm stuck on 4,999 (sob!).
6 days
  -> My heart bleeds ;-)

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
A year or two


Explanation:
You could say for the first one. For the rest: 15-odd minutes (or about 15 minutes; quarter of an hour or so), a week or two, 5 million or so (or 5-odd million).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2004-12-09 09:00:16 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You could have given me four points, you mean blighter. Now I\'m stuck on 4,999! :-(

(I hasten to add that my tongue is in my cheek here, although I really am stuck on 4,999 points - my heart leapt when I saw the \"Congratulations\" e-mail, and I thought I had made it to 5,000 at last - only to discover I only got 3 points! Sheesh. Actually though, I\'m not sure why Cilian didn\'t win here, but that\'s by the by. Take no notice of my mad ravings.)

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Thank you