KudoZ home » German to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

Irritationen aufkommen lassen

English translation: in order to prevent irritating problems/annoyances (from arising/developing)


10:52 Dec 6, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
German term or phrase: Irritationen aufkommen lassen
Im Projektgespräch müssen auch hier wieder unbedingt alle notwendigen Komponenten angesprochen werden, um nicht nachträglich Irritationen, auch hinsichtlich entstehender Kosten, aufkommen zu lassen.
fm
English translation:in order to prevent irritating problems/annoyances (from arising/developing)
Explanation:
Literally, it's "to not allow irritations to arise" or something along those lines. But I think using "prevent" would work slightly better. You could maybe say irritations for "Irritationen", but I tend to think something like "irritating problems" or maybe "annoyances" would sound better here. If you use "prevent", you don't really need to add "from arising/developing" at the end, though it works just as well either way IMHO.
Selected response from:

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1to avoid any subsequent misunderstandingsTonyTK
4 +1To allow points of conflict to ariseDavid Moore
3to prevent (the subsequent emergence of) complicating factorsxxxFrancis Lee
3to avoid bad surprises
Aniello Scognamiglio
3in order to prevent irritating problems/annoyances (from arising/developing)Rowan Morrell


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
in order to prevent irritating problems/annoyances (from arising/developing)


Explanation:
Literally, it's "to not allow irritations to arise" or something along those lines. But I think using "prevent" would work slightly better. You could maybe say irritations for "Irritationen", but I tend to think something like "irritating problems" or maybe "annoyances" would sound better here. If you use "prevent", you don't really need to add "from arising/developing" at the end, though it works just as well either way IMHO.

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
To allow points of conflict to arise


Explanation:
Looks good in your context, I think.
"....in order to avoid subsequent points of conflict to arise, in particular in respect of the development of costs". Which, as everyone who has ever been involved in a project well knows, ALWAYS seem to get out of control...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-12-06 11:00:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry:
\"....in order to avoid subsequent points of conflict ARISING...\"

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxFrancis Lee: or maybe "points of contention"
18 mins

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to avoid bad surprises


Explanation:
"to avoid bad surprises" would be my take here.
David's and Rowan's suggestions are fine, too.

Aniello Scognamiglio
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 7

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to avoid any subsequent misunderstandings


Explanation:
sounds a bit more natural to my ears at least

TonyTK
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johanna Timm, PhD: misunderstandings is exactly what I would use here, as well.
6 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to prevent (the subsequent emergence of) complicating factors


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 3 mins (2004-12-06 16:55:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or:
complications

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs 11 mins (2004-12-07 09:03:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

discrepancies

xxxFrancis Lee
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 54