KudoZ home » German to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

Was ueber ist, mankiert

English translation: you miss it when it's no longer there


17:16 Feb 14, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
German term or phrase: Was ueber ist, mankiert
In Hamburg hat es ein Sprichwort gegeben, was Du wahrscheinlich nicht mehr erinnern wirst: "Was ueber ist, mankiert".
Yvonne Becker
English translation:you miss it when it's no longer there
Explanation:
is all I can think of but it may inspire others
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +1you miss it when it's no longer therexxxCMJ_Trans
3familiarity breeds contempt
Melanie Nassar
2Whatever is over with is felt as a lossrjbemben


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
you miss it when it's no longer there


Explanation:
is all I can think of but it may inspire others

xxxCMJ_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Armorel Young: sounds right - perhaps "you miss it when it's gone"
1 hr

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
familiarity breeds contempt


Explanation:
I'm not a native speaker, but I did live in Hamburg for many years, and they use "ich bin es über" to mean "ich habe es satt". Etwas ist "über" means something like more than enough.

Perhaps the saying "familiarity breeeds contempt" captures the essence of this Sprichwort.

Melanie Nassar
United States
Native speaker of: English

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Whatever is over with is felt as a loss


Explanation:
More of an interpretation or definition than a translation, but that's what comes to mind.

The last time I tried to translate an idiom I flopped, and maybe this time too!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs 29 mins (2005-02-15 12:45:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think the sense of the phrase is that it might even be good that something is \'over with\', but in spite of that it\'s felt as a loss. In other words \'Egal was ueber ist...\'

But I\'m not a native speaker!

rjbemben
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish