KudoZ home » German to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

Gott gib Hirn / Gott lass Hirn regnen

English translation: While God is raining brains, are we holding umbrellas?


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Gott gib Hirn / Gott lass Hirn regnen
English translation:While God is raining brains, are we holding umbrellas?
Entered by: Vampyre

13:01 Feb 17, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / Saying
German term or phrase: Gott gib Hirn / Gott lass Hirn regnen
hi,

gibt es im Engischen eine ähnliche Redewendung oder wie könnte man das übersetzen?

Vielen Dank!

Vampyre
Vampyre
While God is raining brains, are we holding umbrellas?
Explanation:
I can't come up with a standard, witty English expression (I guess it would have to be completely different from the German, and it really depends on the situation), but just for fun I did a quick search on Google and found this lecture title:

"While God is raining brains, are we holding umbrellas? The role of Modern Geostatistics in spatiotemporal analysis and mapping."


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2005-02-17 13:31:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or maybe something like: \"If only brains grew on trees!\"
Selected response from:

Nesrin
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +1When God dealt out stupidity...
Caro Maucher
2Oh Lord, throw brains from above
Eckhard Boehle
2While God is raining brains, are we holding umbrellas?
Nesrin


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
While God is raining brains, are we holding umbrellas?


Explanation:
I can't come up with a standard, witty English expression (I guess it would have to be completely different from the German, and it really depends on the situation), but just for fun I did a quick search on Google and found this lecture title:

"While God is raining brains, are we holding umbrellas? The role of Modern Geostatistics in spatiotemporal analysis and mapping."


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2005-02-17 13:31:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or maybe something like: \"If only brains grew on trees!\"

Nesrin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Thank you :)

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
When God dealt out stupidity...


Explanation:
he/she/whoever got served twice

Bloss ein Gedanke. Beleuchtet die eigentliche Aussage natürlich von der anderen Seite.

Caro Maucher
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Downing: Or the other twist: When God dealt out brains, you were at the back of the queue, but that wouldn't quite fit here
22 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Oh Lord, throw brains from above


Explanation:
Another version of this German saying is "Oh Herr, schmeiß Hirn vom Himmel" which could be translated into English as "Lord, throw brains from above" meaning "Lord help us/this guy/these people with some wisdom (or: deliver us from stupidity)".
There are some Google hits - and not only from German (probably translated) websites.

Eckhard Boehle
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman