KudoZ home » German to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

Blamiere Dich täglich

English translation: time to eat some humble pie


18:43 Feb 21, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
German term or phrase: Blamiere Dich täglich
This is one of those German sayings that don't (seem) to translate well. Any ideas?
Ari Nuncio
United States
English translation:time to eat some humble pie
Explanation:
not a direct match - but close enough and a nice image
(meaning, it's time to admit an error and apologize)
Selected response from:

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Grading comment
There were no wrong answers to this query. I selected your answer because it's an attempt to find an idiomatic equivalent.
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5make a fool of yourself every day
Kim Metzger
3 +5Practise making a fool of yourself!
Armorel Young
3 +3time to eat some humble pie
Johanna Timm, PhD
4don't be afraid to make a fool of yourselfCaroline Bentley
3Have you made a fool of yourself today?
Caro Maucher
5 -3Daily self-criticismxxxjknoxesq


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Blamiere Dich täglich
make a fool of yourself every day


Explanation:
One possibility.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 136

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra Schlatter
15 mins

agree  vanessak
38 mins

agree  Aniello Scognamiglio
41 mins

agree  Steffen Walter: Never heard this saying before but that could well be an allusion to/play on the biblical "(Bleibe im Lande und) nähre dich redlich".
12 hrs

agree  Maria Ferstl
1 day22 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -3
Blamiere Dich täglich
Daily self-criticism


Explanation:
I have used this at home often. My parents are German/Austrian

xxxjknoxesq

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  BrigitteHilgner: I really can't see the connection between this expression and the original German saying (which, incidentally, I have never heard or read before).
4 mins

disagree  Klaus Herrmann: Blamieren means to make a fool of oneself. I can't see how this is related to self-criticism.
10 mins

disagree  Aniello Scognamiglio: not applicable... with Klaus and Brigitte.
25 mins

neutral  Trans-Marie: Could you explain this a little more? You are saying you used this at home, it sounds interesting so I would not dismiss it right away. In what way did you use it ?
1 hr

disagree  Steffen Walter: I fail to see any plausible relation to the original.
12 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Blamiere Dich täglich
Practise making a fool of yourself!


Explanation:
You're right, it doesn't translate readily, but this is an attempt.

Blamiere Dich täglich!
Diesen schönen Satz habe ich selbst vor langer Zeit mal in einem Seminar gehört. Ich habe ihn bis heute behalten - und gebe ihn hiermit an Sie weiter.
Der Hintergrund ist der: Es wird immer mal Situationen geben, die Sie als "blamabel" empfinden werden. Das können Kleinigkeiten oder "große Brummer" sein. Da das aber einfach auch mit zum Leben gehört, ist es lohnenswert, sich damit konstruktiv auseinander zu setzen.
Was Sie tun können, ist, Ihre individuellen Blamier-Themen aktiv anzugehen und zu üben.

http://www.selbstmarketing.de/tipps/artikel/bib3/3_bla.htm


Armorel Young
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 123

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxlone: Good explanation!
3 mins

agree  Trans-Marie: Die Erklärung klingt überzeugend. Als Sprichwort kenne ich es gar nicht.
1 hr

agree  BrigitteHilgner: Thank you for the explanation - now this does make sense to me!
1 hr

agree  Steffen Walter: Never heard this saying before but that could well be an allusion to/play on the biblical "(Bleibe im Lande und) nähre dich redlich".
12 hrs

agree  Maria Ferstl
1 day22 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Blamiere Dich täglich
time to eat some humble pie


Explanation:
not a direct match - but close enough and a nice image
(meaning, it's time to admit an error and apologize)

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 78
Grading comment
There were no wrong answers to this query. I selected your answer because it's an attempt to find an idiomatic equivalent.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxFrancis Lee: perhaps: "a daily ration/dose of humble pie"
10 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter: Never heard this saying before but that could well be an allusion to/play on the biblical "(Bleibe im Lande und) nähre dich redlich".
10 hrs

agree  Maria Ferstl
1 day20 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Blamiere Dich täglich
Have you made a fool of yourself today?


Explanation:
Hm, not quite sure if this will really work.
I'm thinking along the lines of slogans such as 'Have you hugged your horse today' and a million others (google for 'have you * * * today') ...


Caro Maucher
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Steffen Walter: Sounds awfully like "Where do you want to go today?" (remember where that came from ?) ;-)
6 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Blamiere Dich täglich
don't be afraid to make a fool of yourself


Explanation:
would also be okay I think

Caroline Bentley
Germany
Native speaker of: English