KudoZ home » German to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

Traue jedem immer alles zu

English translation: Never underestimate anybody


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Traue jedem immer alles zu
English translation:Never underestimate anybody
Entered by: Claire Cox

23:05 Feb 21, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / Proverbs
German term or phrase: Traue jedem immer alles zu
Does anyone know if there is a "received" translation for this German saying. It's from a company profile detailing all the company managers with their positions, mottos and hobbies.
Many thanks
Claire Cox
United Kingdom
Never underestimate anybody
Explanation:
this should be neutral enough (although I'd assume the German to have eher positive connotations in this context)
Selected response from:

xxxFrancis Lee
Grading comment
I think this is probably the safest option - thanks Francis and thanks to everyone else too
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Never underestimate anybodyxxxFrancis Lee
4Expect anything of everybody
Nesrin
2 +1There's nowt so queer as folkLancashireman
3The sky is the limit
Johanna Timm, PhD
3Always believe that anyone can achieve anything
Nicholas Pain
2We should expect the best and the worst of mankind, ...
Susanne Rindlisbacher


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Always believe that anyone can achieve anything


Explanation:
...?

Nicholas Pain
United States
Native speaker of: English

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
We should expect the best and the worst of mankind, ...


Explanation:
... as from the weather.

Not a "recieved" translation, but ...

www.nonstopenglish.com/ reading/quotations/k_Expectation.asp

Susanne Rindlisbacher
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxFrancis Lee: perhaps a little too Hobbesian
7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Expect anything of everybody


Explanation:
Not a received translation, but plain and simple.

Nesrin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 36

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
The sky is the limit


Explanation:
is the meaning is: the possibilities are endless, there isn't anything you can't do ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 4 mins (2005-02-22 03:10:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think your context, i.e. \"detailing all the company managers with their positions, mottos and hobbies\" points to a positive interpretation (abilities, capacities, talents) rather than to negative connotations in terms of \" jemandem alles moegliche zutrauen\"


Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 78

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Never underestimate anybody


Explanation:
this should be neutral enough (although I'd assume the German to have eher positive connotations in this context)

xxxFrancis Lee
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 54
Grading comment
I think this is probably the safest option - thanks Francis and thanks to everyone else too

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ezbounty@aol.co
22 hrs

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
There's nowt so queer as folk


Explanation:
Colloquial expression from Northern England
(4600x google)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 55 mins (2005-02-22 10:00:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

More positive (and more in the American idiom!): \"Next time you\'re found With your chin on the ground There\'s a lot to be learned So look around. Just what makes that little old ant Think he can move a rubber tree plant Anyone knows an ant can\'t move a rubber tree plant But he\'s got High Hopes He\'s got High Hopes He\'s got High apple pie in the sky Hopes. So anytime you\'re getting low \'stead of letting go Just remember that ant. Whoops there goes another rubber tree plant.\"

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 136

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Caro Maucher: I quite like this one. Not too negative for a profile, but not too explicitely positive either
9 hrs