KudoZ home » German to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

Humor ist, wenn Frau trotzdem lacht

English translation: A woman with a sense of humour...


00:05 Feb 22, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / Proverbs
German term or phrase: Humor ist, wenn Frau trotzdem lacht
Yet more mottos from same company profile - it's far too late to be translating this sort of thing! I think my brain's given up the ghost.. I'm sure this one is really obvious, but I'm blowed if I can think of a suitable equivalent at this hour. Any suggestions gratefully received...
Claire Cox
United Kingdom
English translation:A woman with a sense of humour...
Explanation:
will laugh in the face of adversity.

Oh dear, this is so long-winded, but it's the best I can come up with right now!
Selected response from:

Caro Maucher
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks Caro - I think this is the gist of it. I certainly share the sentiment!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2A woman with a sense of humour...
Caro Maucher
3 +1a sense of humor is when the woman laughs anyway
Kim Metzger
3Seeing the funny side of lifexxxFrancis Lee
3grin and bear it
swisstell


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
grin and bear it


Explanation:
:-)

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 6

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a sense of humor is when the woman laughs anyway


Explanation:
Maybe.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 136

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aniello Scognamiglio
7 hrs

neutral  xxxFrancis Lee: I'm not sure about "the woman" and IMHO the phrase needs to be anglicized anyway
11 hrs

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
A woman with a sense of humour...


Explanation:
will laugh in the face of adversity.

Oh dear, this is so long-winded, but it's the best I can come up with right now!

Caro Maucher
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Thanks Caro - I think this is the gist of it. I certainly share the sentiment!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johanna Timm, PhD: süß!!!
53 mins

agree  Fantutti: No wonder I'm laughing all the time!!
3 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Seeing the funny side of life


Explanation:
or:
Being able to see the funny side of life.

I don't think there's a way of efficiently rendering the "Frau" element here. It's the female version of "man" (lacht), for which there is no direct equivalent in English.

xxxFrancis Lee
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 54