KudoZ home » German to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

Arbeit ist ein Rauschgift, das wie ein Medikament aussieht

English translation: suggestion


12:19 Feb 22, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / Quotations
German term or phrase: Arbeit ist ein Rauschgift, das wie ein Medikament aussieht
Does anyone know the correct translation for this quotation from Tennessee Williams' "A Streetcar named Desire"? My Google searches so far have all drawn a blank...

This is yet another extract from the company website I was doing last night.
Claire Cox
United Kingdom
English translation:suggestion
Explanation:
If you can dispense with authenticity (which someone seems to have done somewhere along the line, judging from lively the 'Ask the asker' discussion), you could translate this as 'Work is a drug masquerading as a medicine'.
BTW, this strikes me as a rather subversive motto for someone in a presumably 'responsible' management position.
Selected response from:

Ken Cox
Grading comment
Thanks Kenneth - great minds think alike - and it was good to have confirmation of my translation
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5suggestionKen Cox
3see quote below
Terry Gilman


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
see quote below


Explanation:
You may have seen this one already, it is not exact, but medical (sedative). Harder to spell than tennessee williams - I'll be back with the

Maughm - The Explorer

"I doubt it. Do you know, it seems to me that a great deal of nonsense is talked about the dignity of work. Work is a drug that dull people take to avoid the pangs of unmitigated boredom. It has been adorned with fine phrases, because it is a necessity to most men, and men always gild the pill they're obliged to swallow. Work is a sedative. It keeps people quiet and contented. It makes them good material for their leaders. I think the greatest imposture of Christian times is the sanctification of labour. You see, the early Christians were slaves, and it was necessary to show them that their obligatory toil was noble and virtuous. But when all is said and done, a man works to earn his bread and to keep his wife and children; it is a painful necessity, but there is nothing heroic in it. If people choose to put a higher value on the means than on the end, I can only pass with a shrug of the shoulders, and regret the paucity of their intelligence."



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 59 mins (2005-02-22 14:19:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Somerset Maugham

http://www.litrix.com/explor/explo003.htm

Terry Gilman
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
suggestion


Explanation:
If you can dispense with authenticity (which someone seems to have done somewhere along the line, judging from lively the 'Ask the asker' discussion), you could translate this as 'Work is a drug masquerading as a medicine'.
BTW, this strikes me as a rather subversive motto for someone in a presumably 'responsible' management position.

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 65
Grading comment
Thanks Kenneth - great minds think alike - and it was good to have confirmation of my translation

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Caroline Bentley: I like the maquerading bit. V. good! And if it gets any nit-pickers searching through their copy of "A Streetcar" then surely that's a good thing?
11 mins

agree  vanessak: very good
46 mins

agree  writeaway: sounds more like a Big Daddy line anyway
7 hrs

agree  xxxFrancis Lee: great translation, anyway!
20 hrs

agree  shabda
23 hrs