KudoZ home » German to English » Insurance

Schadensachverständiger

English translation: Depends who they work for


11:02 May 20, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Insurance
German term or phrase: Schadensachverständiger
Hi, I'm trying to find a correct term for Schadensachverständiger - the two options I currently have are 'claims adjustor' and 'loss adjustor'. Can anybody explain the difference between the two?

In Leo, 'claims adjustor' was translated with 'Schadensregulierer, Sachverständiger für Versicherer'. 'loss adjustor' was translated with 'Schadensachbearbeiter'.

That has me thinking claims adjustor would be the correct translation.

But is it??

Thanks in advance for any help forthcoming!
Cheers, Isabel
la dame rose
English translation:Depends who they work for
Explanation:
'Loss adjuster' is the more familiar term to me (British English)
but 'loss assessor' also exists - both are independent consultants but one is commissioned by the insurer and the other by the policyholder.

I don't know for certain, but a Sachverständiger could probably take on both types of work. Maybe it's clear from your context what the arrangement is, otherwise it might be as well to use something neutral like 'independent claims expert/consultant'.

From the definitions below, it seems to depend on who the adjuster/assessor is working for.
==================================================================
From UK online glossary of liability insurance

Adjuster - a person who investigates claims on behalf of insurers (see loss adjuster).

Loss adjuster - an independent professional claims expert, who is engaged by insurers to impartially check and arrange settlement of claims in accordance with policy terms.

Loss assessor - person specialising in compiling and negotiating settlement of claims on behalf of the insured, by whom they are paid.

Loss - another term for a claim.
Selected response from:

Deborah Shannon
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3claims adjustorsilfilla
4 +1insurance adjusterDavid Moore
3damage assessor
msherms
3Depends who they work for
Deborah Shannon


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Schadensachverständiger
Depends who they work for


Explanation:
'Loss adjuster' is the more familiar term to me (British English)
but 'loss assessor' also exists - both are independent consultants but one is commissioned by the insurer and the other by the policyholder.

I don't know for certain, but a Sachverständiger could probably take on both types of work. Maybe it's clear from your context what the arrangement is, otherwise it might be as well to use something neutral like 'independent claims expert/consultant'.

From the definitions below, it seems to depend on who the adjuster/assessor is working for.
==================================================================
From UK online glossary of liability insurance

Adjuster - a person who investigates claims on behalf of insurers (see loss adjuster).

Loss adjuster - an independent professional claims expert, who is engaged by insurers to impartially check and arrange settlement of claims in accordance with policy terms.

Loss assessor - person specialising in compiling and negotiating settlement of claims on behalf of the insured, by whom they are paid.

Loss - another term for a claim.


    Reference: http://www.businesslink.gov.uk/bdotg/action/detail?type=RESO...
Deborah Shannon
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 22

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Schadensachverständiger
damage assessor


Explanation:
I think I would just go with damage assessor

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 21 mins (2005-05-20 12:23:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also see http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=134435

msherms
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Schadensachverständiger
insurance adjuster


Explanation:
is the term given by Schäfer, WirtschaftsWB, and the one I would use. That way, you don't commit yourself to any suggestion that (s)he is working for one side or the other.

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 92

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Neil Crockford
1 hr

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Schadensachverständiger
claims adjustor


Explanation:
is the catch-all term (in the US, at least), not *loss adjustor*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 43 mins (2005-05-20 13:45:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

claims adjustEr, of course! sorry...

silfilla
PRO pts in category: 33

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tanja Spath-Nagazi
12 mins
  -> thanks

agree  xxxRita_M.: claims adjustor is the term used in Canada as well
27 mins
  -> thanks

agree  gangels
2 hrs
  -> thanks

neutral  David Moore: "Adjust*E*r", wherever you look it's the common one...
2 hrs
  -> Thanks for pointing out my error. I had wanted to write that ...