KudoZ home » German to English » Insurance

Pfandgläubiger

English translation: collateral creditor / assignee


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Pfandgläubiger
English translation:collateral creditor / assignee
Entered by: Christine Lam

17:44 May 22, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance
German term or phrase: Pfandgläubiger
on an application for payment under a life insurance policy:

Name und Addresse des Pfandgläubigers:
RR Bank AG, Zurich
Bryan Saliamonas
United States
collateral creditor / assignee
Explanation:
The policy protects the collateral creditor (assignee) if the borrower does
not pay the loan when due. If a loan remains unpaid at the death of an ...
www.realestateagent.com/ glossary/real-estate-glossary--3-3630 - 12k
Selected response from:

Christine Lam
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1pledgee / lienholdersilfilla
3 +1collateral creditor / assignee
Christine Lam


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Pfandgläubiger
collateral creditor / assignee


Explanation:
The policy protects the collateral creditor (assignee) if the borrower does
not pay the loan when due. If a loan remains unpaid at the death of an ...
www.realestateagent.com/ glossary/real-estate-glossary--3-3630 - 12k

Christine Lam
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 46

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell
3 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Pfandgläubiger
pledgee / lienholder


Explanation:
;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-05-22 17:48:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pledg·ee Pronunciation (plj-)
n.
1. A person to whom something is pledged.
2. A person with whom something is deposited as a pledge.

http://www.thefreedictionary.com/pledgee

Pledgee Agreement Form
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Pledgee Agreement Form. To: Federal Reserve Bank of Boston. Tel: 800-327-0147, #1.
600 Atlantic Avenue. Fax: 877-973-8972. PO Box 55882 ...
www.bos.frb.org/finsvcs/forms/pledgee-form.pdf


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-05-22 17:49:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

forget *lienholder* in this case ;-) (refers primarily to vehicles)

silfilla
PRO pts in category: 33

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels: pledgee
19 hrs
  -> thanks