KudoZ home » German to English » Insurance

Zug um Zug Bezahlung bzw. Auslösung des Pfandes

English translation: concurrent payment of the loan and redemption of the collateral [on a reciprocal basis] / *bzw.* means UND here


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Zug um Zug Bezahlung bzw. Auslösung des Pfandes / bzw. (here)
English translation:concurrent payment of the loan and redemption of the collateral [on a reciprocal basis] / *bzw.* means UND here
Entered by: silfilla

04:47 May 23, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance
German term or phrase: Zug um Zug Bezahlung bzw. Auslösung des Pfandes
This is part of a demand to surrender the insurance policy in order to pay off the loan for which the policy serves as collateral:

Hiermit wird der zwischen dem Versicherungsnehmer und LS AG
bestehende Darlehensvertrag, für welchen die Police als Pfand diente, auf den Zeitpunkt der Zug-um-Zug Bezahlung bzw. Auslösung des Pfandes..

The "bzw." confuses me.
The isurance policy is the collateral here, so isn't the Zug-um-Zug Bezahlung the surrender of the policy in exchange for release from outstanding debt on the loan, whereas the Ausloesung is the payment of the full debt and redemption of the policy, i.e. creditor loses its interest? So the "bzw." means OR, not AND?
Bryan Saliamonas
United States
*bzw.* means UND here
Explanation:
not OR ;-)

Zug-um-Zug Bezahlung und Ausloesung, i.e. the collateral is redeemed as the loan is paid off

As *Zug-um-Zug* means that something is contingent on counterperformance, redemption of the collateral, whatever that may be, depends on the degree to which the loan is paid off. It is not the collateral that is surrendered in payment of the debt. Loans service payments are made and the collateral is released in proportion to such payments.

English:

*concurrent payment of the loan and redemption of the collateral*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 14 mins (2005-05-23 11:02:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here\'s another option:

*reciprocal and simultaneous payment of the loan and redemption of the collateral*

(Romain)
Selected response from:

silfilla
Grading comment
Thank you very much for this answer. You understood my question perfectly despite my omission of what turned out to be important contextual information, namely that this deals with a redemption and reassignment of the policy to a third-party bank. I ended up figuring out the meaning before I read your post. I used AND for bzw. and referred to concurrent payment and redemption on a reciprocal basis. Next time I'll definitely use your suggestions.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5*bzw.* means UND heresilfilla
4and/or (in combination, that is)gangels
3viz. (namely)
Raghunathan
3or, i.e.
muttersprachler


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Zug um Zug Bezahlung bzw. Auslösung des Pfandes
or, i.e.


Explanation:
Diese "bzw." hat leider eine Vielfalt von Bedeutungen. Je nach Kontext kann es (wie das respectively) eine Beziehung darstellen, oder einfach nur (or) die Aufzählung von Alternativen verknüpfen.

Außerdem kann es zwei verschiedene Sachverhalte als bedeutungsgleich kennzeichnen (i.e.), oder es kann den zweiten Sachverhalt als in der Bedeutung einengen und damit konkreter beschreiben (or to be exact).

Eine lesenswerte Zusammenfassung ist in http://dict.leo.org/cgi-bin/dict/urlexp/20020211184815 in den Beiträgen von Hans Wolff zu finden.

Im konkreten Kontext ist es wohl eine Bedeutungs-Gleichheit zwischen der "Auslösung des Pfandes" und der "Zug um Zug Bezahlung".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 5 mins (2005-05-23 05:53:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Das hatte ich schlecht formuliert:
... oder es kann den ersten Sachverhalt in der Bedeutung einengen. Dann ist der zweite Sachverhalt eine konkretere, genauere Beschreibung des ersten Sachverhaltes(or to be exact).


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 59 mins (2005-05-23 07:47:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Meiner Meinung nach (ich bin aber nicht vom Fach) ist hier \"Auslösung des Pfandes\" (redemption) gleichbedeutend mit \"Zug um Zug Bezahlung\". Dieses \"Zug um Zug\" bedeutet genau den gleichzeitgen Austausch von Wert und Gegenwert. Hier Rückzahlung der Schuld (steht explizit da) gegen Rückgabe des Pfandes(ist im \"Zug um Zug\" mit Kontext implizit ausgedrückt).

Eine Übersetzung als \"or\" ist möglich. Wobei auch das englische \"or\" nicht wirklich eindeutig ist: Es kann einander ausschließende Alternativen aufzählen (red or blue), oder es kann gleichbedeutend mit (i.e.) sein. (Americans lead the way with 166 million users, or 30 per cent of the worldwide user population)

Wenn \"or\" verwendet wird, so wird ein Teil der Mehrdeutigkeit des \"bzw.\" in Englische übertragen.

Meiner Meinung nach ist hier (wie gesagt, nur aus dem Kontext) \"i.e.\" gemeint.

muttersprachler
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Zug um Zug Bezahlung bzw. Auslösung des Pfandes
viz. (namely)


Explanation:
viz. in other words namely can also be considered.

Raghunathan
Native speaker of: Tamil
PRO pts in category: 25

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Zug um Zug Bezahlung bzw. Auslösung des Pfandes
*bzw.* means UND here


Explanation:
not OR ;-)

Zug-um-Zug Bezahlung und Ausloesung, i.e. the collateral is redeemed as the loan is paid off

As *Zug-um-Zug* means that something is contingent on counterperformance, redemption of the collateral, whatever that may be, depends on the degree to which the loan is paid off. It is not the collateral that is surrendered in payment of the debt. Loans service payments are made and the collateral is released in proportion to such payments.

English:

*concurrent payment of the loan and redemption of the collateral*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 14 mins (2005-05-23 11:02:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here\'s another option:

*reciprocal and simultaneous payment of the loan and redemption of the collateral*

(Romain)

silfilla
PRO pts in category: 33
Grading comment
Thank you very much for this answer. You understood my question perfectly despite my omission of what turned out to be important contextual information, namely that this deals with a redemption and reassignment of the policy to a third-party bank. I ended up figuring out the meaning before I read your post. I used AND for bzw. and referred to concurrent payment and redemption on a reciprocal basis. Next time I'll definitely use your suggestions.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  muttersprachler: Wenn man das *so* auflöst, dann wird doch erst mal roh ein "respectively" daraus? : ..move and countermove consisting of payment (of loans service) and release (of collateral) respectively...
1 hr
  -> yes, respectively is fine too ;-) but I still think that *concurrent ... and* better conveys the meaning of Zug-um-Zug

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
and/or (in combination, that is)


Explanation:
is the standard for 'bzw.'


Zug-um-Zug is eally 'pay as you go', but here it's simply 'payment in full' (more common in contract language than 'full payment')


"payment in full and/or redemption of collateral"

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 121