KudoZ home » German to English » Insurance

Vorbehalt

English translation: reservation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Vorbehalt
English translation:reservation
Entered by: Neil Crockford

11:53 Jun 23, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance
German term or phrase: Vorbehalt
From an insurance contract:

Die Verpackung ist ausreichend, wenn sie der Handelsübung am Abgangsort zur Zeit der Absendung des Gutes oder ihre Beschaffenheit der unter den jeweiligen Verhältnissen dem Absender zumutbaren Sorgfalt entspricht. Der Vorbehalt eines Transportunternehmers schadet nicht.
chamito
reservation
Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2005-06-23 12:09:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in the sense of reservations entered on a transport document
Selected response from:

Neil Crockford
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4reservationNeil Crockford
3a haulage company's proviso (clause)
Nicole Schnell


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reservation


Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2005-06-23 12:09:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in the sense of reservations entered on a transport document

Neil Crockford
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 119

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a haulage company's proviso (clause)


Explanation:
They don't want to be held liable, right?

Nicole Schnell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 23