KudoZ home » German to English » Insurance

fob-gestaut

English translation: free-on-board secured


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:fob-gestaut
English translation:free-on-board secured
Entered by: chamito

13:30 Jun 24, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance
German term or phrase: fob-gestaut
From an insurance contract:

"Bei fob-Transporten endet die Versicherung nach fob-gestaut".

That's all the context there is. fob = freight on board.
chamito
free-on-board secured
Explanation:
free on board loaded and secured

FOB is an internationally known expression for shipping terms and usually means @free on board@, NOT freight on board, although it could make sense here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-06-24 13:40:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Fibreco - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
Fibreco can offer wood chips either loaded on a vessel FOB or CIF. FOB Loaded at
the Terminal. This has been the traditional method as our Japanese ...
www.fibreco.com/terminal.htm - 7k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten

Brief Description of Incoterms - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
FCA, FAS, and FOB (named location) - Price includes the product and ... to a
point within the seller\'s country (in case of FOB, loaded on the vessel). ...
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3free-on-board secured
swisstell
4 +1stowed free on board
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
free-on-board secured


Explanation:
free on board loaded and secured

FOB is an internationally known expression for shipping terms and usually means @free on board@, NOT freight on board, although it could make sense here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-06-24 13:40:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Fibreco - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
Fibreco can offer wood chips either loaded on a vessel FOB or CIF. FOB Loaded at
the Terminal. This has been the traditional method as our Japanese ...
www.fibreco.com/terminal.htm - 7k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten

Brief Description of Incoterms - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
FCA, FAS, and FOB (named location) - Price includes the product and ... to a
point within the seller\'s country (in case of FOB, loaded on the vessel). ...


swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 63

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Neil Crockford
2 hrs

agree  Susanne Rindlisbacher
9 hrs

agree  David Moore
23 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stowed free on board


Explanation:
FOB + Stowed(Free On Board)*B)
http://www.hallmarkmarine.com/hallmark/lsl_transport.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2005-06-24 14:06:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FOB GESTAUT
Verkaeufer zahlt ausser den FOB-Kosten auch noch das Stauen. siehe
FOB
Free On Board: frei an Bord siehe Sonderseite INCOTERMS
http://www.cargoforum.de/seefracht/dictionary/f_d.htm#FOB

Free on board
A trade term requiring the seller to deliver goods on board a vessel designated by the buyer. The seller fulfills his obligations to deliver when the goods have passed over the ship\'s rail.

When used in trade terms, the word \"free\" means the seller has an obligation to deliver goods to a named place for transfer to a carrier.

http://www.investopedia.com/terms/f/fob.asp


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2005-06-24 14:18:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Is FOB Stowed a standard international commercial term?

http://www.sherblackwell.com/resources_ropes.htm


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 206

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susanne Rindlisbacher
9 hrs