KudoZ home » German to English » Insurance

Verwertung

English translation: why no use could be made of them


06:33 Jul 19, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance / Insurance
German term or phrase: Verwertung
Der Sachverständige stellte bei seiner Besichtigung offensichtliche Schäden lediglich an rund 1/3 der Gesamtsendung fest. Wir können daher nur bestreiten, dass ein Totalschaden der Gesamtsendung vorliegt. Es ist nicht nachvollziehbar, warum die Gesamtsendung und nicht nur die beschädigten Kartons hätte wiederaufbereitet werden müssen oder warum keine Verwertung vorgenommen werden konnte.
Niamh Mahony
English translation:why no use could be made of them
Explanation:
You might need to expand it slightly and say "why not use could be made of the sound ones"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 15 mins (2005-07-19 09:48:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Should read \" why no use...\". Sorry
Selected response from:

Neil Crockford
Grading comment
Thanks, everyone. I think Neil's answer and also Stephen Roche's suggestion fit in well with this context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4why no use could be made of themNeil Crockford
4utilization, exploitationMajaM
3 +1recoveryxxxDr.G.MD
3recycling
Raghunathan


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
recovery


Explanation:
why no recovery could had been performed.

My suggestion

xxxDr.G.MD
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stephen Roche: why the undamaged items weren't recovered and reused
6 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
utilization, exploitation


Explanation:
...

MajaM
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in GermanGerman

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
recycling


Explanation:
to bring back material to previous (original) stage for use

Raghunathan
Native speaker of: Tamil
PRO pts in category: 25

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
why no use could be made of them


Explanation:
You might need to expand it slightly and say "why not use could be made of the sound ones"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 15 mins (2005-07-19 09:48:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Should read \" why no use...\". Sorry

Neil Crockford
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 119
Grading comment
Thanks, everyone. I think Neil's answer and also Stephen Roche's suggestion fit in well with this context.