KudoZ home » German to English » Insurance

Betreuungsprovision

English translation: service commission


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Betreuungsprovision
English translation:service commission
Entered by: EMatt

09:57 Jul 26, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance / insurance
German term or phrase: Betreuungsprovision
Commission paid to an insurance agent for continuing care of customer.
EMatt
servicing commission
Explanation:
,,
Selected response from:

Neil Crockford
Grading comment
Thanks. I called a local agent and he came up with service commission.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5servicing commissionNeil Crockford
3insurance agent commission
Translations4IT
2support service commission
Manuela Junghans


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
support service commission


Explanation:
just a guess. Don´t know if this is the proper term used :-)

Manuela Junghans
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
insurance agent commission


Explanation:
AIA - East
... Supplementary Retirement Scheme (SRS): General Questions. Is an insurance agent's
commission considered as Ordinary Wages (OW) or Self-Employed Income (SEI)? ...
www.aia.com.sg/Content.asp?DisplayPage=0& ca_typeid=8&ca_categoryid=3&ca_articleid=4 - 21k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

Translations4IT
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
servicing commission


Explanation:
,,

Neil Crockford
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 119
Grading comment
Thanks. I called a local agent and he came up with service commission.