KudoZ home » German to English » Insurance

Alongeerlagschein

English translation: Alonge payment form


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Alongeerlagschein
English translation:Alonge payment form
Entered by: EMatt

07:03 Jul 27, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance / insurance
German term or phrase: Alongeerlagschein
Angebote werden mit Werbebrief und Alongeerlagschein an den Kunden geschickt. This involves insurance and may be Austrian German.
EMatt
Alonge payment form
Explanation:
The SAP glossary gives Erlagschein as payment form; Langenscheidt gives Erlagsschein as deposit slip (or paying-in slip). So the only problem is Alonge. There are *no* Goggle hits for Alonge-Erlagschein or Alongeerlagschein, and of the 28,000 hits for Alonge by itself, all seem to refer to proper names (or are typos for other words). So could Alonge be the name of a person or institution, e.g. "Alonge payment form"? Or is it a typo for another German term?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 22 mins (2005-07-27 14:26:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OK, here\'s another idea for Alonge. I\'ve found a couple references in Austrian company reports to this word, where it is listed, along with other locations such as \"Umschlag,\" instead of a page number to find a certain piece of information, and on another couple pages in the expression \"per Alonge.\" My best guess based on these clues is that an Alonge is some kind of preprinted, enclosed form that might be included in a mailing to make it easier for someone to provide or solicit information. If this works in your context, then perhaps something like \"preprinted payment form\" or \"preprinted deposit slip\" might be right.
Selected response from:

Erik Macki
Grading comment
I think that comes close.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +2Alonge payment formErik Macki
2receipt for goods unloaded into warehouseKieran McCann


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
receipt for goods unloaded into warehouse


Explanation:
is this shipping-related? if so, it could related to goods being imported which are delivered to quayside warehouses

'Alonge des Schiffes - Kaischuppen ist im einkommenden Verkehr der "verlängerte Arm des Schiffes" bei der Löschung'
http://www.intraha.de/de/Lexikon/a.htm

http://www.modellskipper.de/archive/maritimes_lexikon/index....

Kieran McCann
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 61
Grading comment
This does not fit here. No shipping is involved.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: This does not fit here. No shipping is involved.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Alonge payment form


Explanation:
The SAP glossary gives Erlagschein as payment form; Langenscheidt gives Erlagsschein as deposit slip (or paying-in slip). So the only problem is Alonge. There are *no* Goggle hits for Alonge-Erlagschein or Alongeerlagschein, and of the 28,000 hits for Alonge by itself, all seem to refer to proper names (or are typos for other words). So could Alonge be the name of a person or institution, e.g. "Alonge payment form"? Or is it a typo for another German term?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 22 mins (2005-07-27 14:26:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OK, here\'s another idea for Alonge. I\'ve found a couple references in Austrian company reports to this word, where it is listed, along with other locations such as \"Umschlag,\" instead of a page number to find a certain piece of information, and on another couple pages in the expression \"per Alonge.\" My best guess based on these clues is that an Alonge is some kind of preprinted, enclosed form that might be included in a mailing to make it easier for someone to provide or solicit information. If this works in your context, then perhaps something like \"preprinted payment form\" or \"preprinted deposit slip\" might be right.

Erik Macki
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I think that comes close.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Gilman: with your 2nd interpretation (preprinted payment form), but I'd ask to see it. In "G" + BrE it has 2 -ll- (allonge); in AmE: "rider" (but as google shows, a loose term, depends on context); no GNS I've asked knows "-erlagschein"
2 days22 hrs

agree  Kieran McCann: http://www.vfst.de/download/t_954000_HA4_lep.pdf: looks like it might be an extension of, or attachment to, the Werbebrief, plus http://www.brownwelsh.com/HPLowry_archive/SKW2.html
4 days