KudoZ home » German to English » Insurance

so dass

English translation: exercised this righ to the effect that the Front Office was originally ......


10:46 Feb 15, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance
German term or phrase: so dass
Firma XXX hat - bezogen auf die Durchfuehrung der uebertragenen Aufgaben an die Firma YYYY - ein Weisungs- und Informationsrecht. Von diesem Weisungsrecht hat der Vorstand in 2005 verstaerkt Gebrauch gemacht, so dass das Front-Office in Form von den Entscheidungen zum Erwerb spezifischer Anlageprodukte originaer bei der XXX gefuehrt wurde.

X is an insurance company that has outsourced its investment activities to Y.

Can anyone just give me the gist of what they mean after "so dass..."?

Many thanks.
martineh
English translation:exercised this righ to the effect that the Front Office was originally ......
Explanation:
might work
Selected response from:

Ingrid Blank
Grading comment
Thanks.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4in order to
Rita Bilancio
4exercised this righ to the effect that the Front Office was originally ......Ingrid Blank


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
exercised this righ to the effect that the Front Office was originally ......


Explanation:
might work

Ingrid Blank
PRO pts in category: 25
Grading comment
Thanks.

1 day6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in order to


Explanation:
or so that

Rita Bilancio
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian