KudoZ home » German to English » Insurance

Tätigkeitsversicherung

English translation: disability insurance


11:55 Feb 16, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Insurance
German term or phrase: Tätigkeitsversicherung
It's a passage in a contract about the duty to effect a liabilty insurance:
"Dies kann als Tätigkeitsversicherung oder auch als Ergänzung einer allgemeinen Betriebshaft-pflichtversicherung geschehen."
Nats
English translation:disability insurance
Explanation:
it would be partial- temporary- or permanent disability either due to accident, sickness or anything else. More general in nature than identifying it as due to only occupational accident
Selected response from:

Raghunathan
Grading comment
IMO disability - even if only temporary - is too specific...
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3disability insurance
Raghunathan
3Occupational accident insurance
Christine Lam


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Tätigkeitsversicherung
Occupational accident insurance


Explanation:
could be what you are looking for
NorthAmerican Transportation Association. NTA MEMBER DISCOUNTS Online Store.
OWNER OPERATORS Low Cost - Occupational Accident Insurance Program More Info ...
www.ntassoc.com/ - 44k -

Christine Lam
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 46

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Tätigkeitsversicherung
disability insurance


Explanation:
it would be partial- temporary- or permanent disability either due to accident, sickness or anything else. More general in nature than identifying it as due to only occupational accident

Raghunathan
Native speaker of: Tamil
PRO pts in category: 25
Grading comment
IMO disability - even if only temporary - is too specific...