KudoZ home » German to English » Insurance

verprovisioniert

English translation: commissioned


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:verprovisioniert
English translation:commissioned
Entered by: Maya Jurt

13:15 Feb 19, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Insurance / Investment fund
German term or phrase: verprovisioniert
The translation concerns an investment fund and it is being compared to life and retirement insurance. The sentence I am having trouble with is as follows:

Der Vertrieb verbindet ein der Rentenversicherung aehnliches und genauso verprovisioniertes Produkt.
Mary Watson
commissioned
Explanation:
"Commissioned Product" means a Product which is made for a Buyer, to the Buyer’s specifications, as a result of an enquiry received from the Buyer.

A well-designed annuity does not charge surrender penalties after you retire and annuitize the contract. Also, surrender penalties which last for a large number of years, charging high percentages, usually mean a high commissioned product.
Selected response from:

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Grading comment
Thank you for your help. This was the term that best fit the translation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3using the same premium system
Manuela Junghans
3commissioned
Maya Jurt


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
commissioned


Explanation:
"Commissioned Product" means a Product which is made for a Buyer, to the Buyer’s specifications, as a result of an enquiry received from the Buyer.

A well-designed annuity does not charge surrender penalties after you retire and annuitize the contract. Also, surrender penalties which last for a large number of years, charging high percentages, usually mean a high commissioned product.


    Reference: http://www.totallyessential.com/frames/basket/buyersagreemen...
    Reference: http://www.403bwise.com/wisemoves/annuity_questions_wc.html
Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you for your help. This was the term that best fit the translation.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
using the same premium system


Explanation:
or employing the same premium system.
...product similar to..., which is employing/using the same premium system.

Manuela Junghans
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12