KudoZ home » German to English » Insurance

Schadenverlauf

English translation: claims history


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Schadenverlauf
English translation:claims history
Entered by: Manuela Junghans

15:44 Feb 19, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Insurance
German term or phrase: Schadenverlauf
From an insurance contract for wind turbines; this section deals with what happens if the operator of the turbines goes bankrupt and the circumstances in which a new operator can take over the existing insurance:

Die Konditionen können nur bei entsprechendem Schadenverlauf der Verträge und bei weiterhin in vollem Umfang gewährleisteter Wartung der Windenergieanlagen fortgeführt werden.
Armorel Young
claims history
Explanation:
or claims statistics
Selected response from:

Manuela Junghans
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you, and I think David's comment hits the nail on the head.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1claims history
Manuela Junghans
4 -1loss record/loss experience
Chinmayi Sripada


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
claims history


Explanation:
or claims statistics

Manuela Junghans
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you, and I think David's comment hits the nail on the head.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Moore: Yes; this is rather delicately put, though and should be described as an "appropriate" or "favourable" claims history - for the insurance company, of course....
2 hrs
  -> yes, that´s a good suggestion. Thank you.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
loss record/loss experience


Explanation:
especially if this is dealing with a company

Chinmayi Sripada
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  David Moore: I think the wording implies the policy would not be transferred if there WERE a "LOSS record..."
15 hrs