KudoZ home » German to English » Insurance

wobei nur grobe Fahrlässigkeit schadet

English translation: where only gross negligence shall be deemed culpable


12:48 Feb 20, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Insurance
German term or phrase: wobei nur grobe Fahrlässigkeit schadet
The sentence below is from an insurance contract. Obviously grobe Fahrlässigkeit is gross negligence, but I have a mental block over how "wobei nur grobe Fahrlässigkeit schadet" fits into the meaning of the sentence and what the "wobei" is actually referring to.


Unvorhergesehen sind Schäden, die der Versicherungsnehmer oder seine Repräsentanten weder rechtzeitig vorhergesehen haben noch mit dem für die im Betrieb ausgeübte Tätigkeit erforderlichen Fachwissen hätten vorhersehen können, wobei nur grobe Fahrlässigkeit schadet.
Armorel Young
English translation:where only gross negligence shall be deemed culpable
Explanation:
This is the direction in which the text is pointing; IOW, a little carelessness is not going to be regarded as culpable, but gros carelessness is another matter altogether...
HTH...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2006-02-20 12:54:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lost an "s" there, somewhere; well, I just found it s.
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
Thanks, that's really helpful (I realise that my problem was in fact with the precise interpretation of "schadet", which I had been confusing with the type of "Schaden" to property which the whole contract is about.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5...., with gross negligence alone being of consequence.
swisstell
3where only gross negligence shall be deemed culpableDavid Moore


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
wobei nur grobe Fahrlässigkeit schadet
where only gross negligence shall be deemed culpable


Explanation:
This is the direction in which the text is pointing; IOW, a little carelessness is not going to be regarded as culpable, but gros carelessness is another matter altogether...
HTH...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2006-02-20 12:54:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lost an "s" there, somewhere; well, I just found it s.

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 92
Grading comment
Thanks, that's really helpful (I realise that my problem was in fact with the precise interpretation of "schadet", which I had been confusing with the type of "Schaden" to property which the whole contract is about.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  mbrodie: dunno, surely only a person can be culpable?
2 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
wobei nur grobe Fahrlässigkeit schadet
...., with gross negligence alone being of consequence.


Explanation:
although WHEREBY is a possibility for WOBEI in this context, mi suggestion is to ignore it. The comma alone ought to suffice.

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 63

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Neil Crockford
32 mins

agree  xxxMichaelRS
48 mins

agree  mbrodie
2 hrs

agree  Lothar Kneifel
2 hrs

neutral  Richard Benham: I don't think "whereby" for "wobei" is a goer here (it almost never is). And you can't ignore it, and in fact you didn't ignore it: you translated it with "with".
3 hrs

agree  gangels: like that
3 hrs