KudoZ home » German to English » Insurance

verfügen über

English translation: exercise or make use of


20:23 Feb 20, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Insurance
German term or phrase: verfügen über
Soweit nach Nr. 2 bis 4 Versicherung für fremde Rechnung besteht, kann der Versicherungsnehmer, auch wenn er nicht im Besitz des Versicherungsscheins ist, über die Rechte des Versicherten ohne dessen Zustimmung im eigenen Namen * verfügen *, insbesondere die Zahlung der Entschädigung verlangen und die Rechte des Versicherten übertragen ...... Der Versicherte kann über seine Rechte * nicht verfügen, * selbst wenn er im Besitz des Versicherungsscheins ist.
Armorel Young
English translation:exercise or make use of
Explanation:
Since they're talking about rights ... "exercise" or "make use of" or "use" come to mind in English.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2006-02-20 21:07:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... "exercise" or "make use of" or "use" comes to mind in English.

(Grammar adjustment)
Selected response from:

xxxMichaelRS
Grading comment
Thanks for helpful comments.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2exercise or make use ofxxxMichaelRS
3 +1avail or make use of somethingaruna yallapragada
3decree
vptrans
3dispose ofErik Macki


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
verfügen über
dispose of


Explanation:
I think the normal, close translation of "dispose of" works here (insurance jargon). I'd use a close translation because of the legalistic nature of the text.

Erik Macki
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
verfügen über
exercise or make use of


Explanation:
Since they're talking about rights ... "exercise" or "make use of" or "use" come to mind in English.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2006-02-20 21:07:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... "exercise" or "make use of" or "use" comes to mind in English.

(Grammar adjustment)

xxxMichaelRS
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thanks for helpful comments.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lothar Kneifel: exercise or control
4 hrs

agree  Michaela Sommer
15 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
verfügen über
avail or make use of something


Explanation:
usually refers to an offer

aruna yallapragada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TeluguTelugu

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Raghunathan: "avail" can be used here
2 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
verfügen über
decree


Explanation:
Well I can -decree,- that this or that can or should not happen!

vptrans
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4