KudoZ home » German to English » Insurance

Versorgungskrankengeld

English translation: cash benefits during sickness


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Versorgungskrankengeld
English translation:cash benefits during sickness
Entered by: Girija Chatrath

10:14 Feb 21, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance
German term or phrase: Versorgungskrankengeld
Im Falle des Bezuges von Krankengeld, Versorgungskrankengeld, Verletztengeld oder Übergangsgeld treten Sie Ihre Ansprüche auf Al-tersteilzeitleistungen gegen die Bundesanstalt für Arbeit (§ 10 Abs. 2 ATG) an das Unternehmen ab
AFH
cash benefits during sickness
Explanation:
cash benefit during any illness for aftercare

Pl refer to the DE and ENG versions of the site mentioned below
Selected response from:

Girija Chatrath
Grading comment
Many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4cash benefits during sickness
Girija Chatrath
3disabled person's sick pay
CathyBermingham


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cash benefits during sickness


Explanation:
cash benefit during any illness for aftercare

Pl refer to the DE and ENG versions of the site mentioned below


    Reference: http://www.deutsche-sozialversicherung.de/en/pension/who_is_...
Girija Chatrath
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks!

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
disabled person's sick pay


Explanation:
This appears in a text from Employment & Social Affairs, European Commission.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-02-21 11:20:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry wrong term translated! I agree with Girija's translation as 'cash benefit during sickness' Please see following text:
http://www.bbk.ac.uk/polsoc/download/research/deborah-mabbet...


    europa.eu.int/comm/employment_social/ publications/2004/keaa03001_en.pdf
CathyBermingham
Ireland
Works in field
Native speaker of: English