KudoZ home » German to English » Insurance

Mehrvergütung

English translation: additional compensation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Mehrvergütung
English translation:additional compensation
Entered by: BMarkiewicz

18:02 Aug 11, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance / License agreements
German term or phrase: Mehrvergütung
I know this is a type of renumeration, but not sure what kind.
Thanks for your help!

Bei diskriminierenden Änderungen von Gesetzen hat der KN Anspruch auf Mehrvergütung hinsichtlich der gesamten durch die Änderung verursachten Erlöse oder erhöhten Aufwendungen, wenn
BMarkiewicz
Poland
additional compensation
Explanation:
In this case it's more of making good on an outlay (i.e. refund) rather than work performed. Besides, reMuNeration is hardly used anymore except in, for instance, 'remuneration package' (Gesamtdotierung) for executives or in an esoteric sense, e.g., being remunerated for good deeds. Even then, you'd probably use 'being rewarded for good deeds'.
Selected response from:

gangels
Grading comment
This works best. Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1additional compensationgangels
4increased remunerationMartin Crich


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
increased remuneration


Explanation:
The explanation and the target term are the same....

Martin Crich
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
additional compensation


Explanation:
In this case it's more of making good on an outlay (i.e. refund) rather than work performed. Besides, reMuNeration is hardly used anymore except in, for instance, 'remuneration package' (Gesamtdotierung) for executives or in an esoteric sense, e.g., being remunerated for good deeds. Even then, you'd probably use 'being rewarded for good deeds'.

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 121
Grading comment
This works best. Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erik Macki
1 hr