KudoZ home » German to English » Insurance

Fortsetzungsrendite

English translation: future return


07:14 Sep 6, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance / life insurance
German term or phrase: Fortsetzungsrendite
Zweitmärkte für Lebensversicherungen:
Bericht über ein Versicherungsfachgespräch in Köln:
"Dabei beteiligen wir den Verkäufer über den Kaufpreis nicht nur an der Fortsetzungsrendite des Vertrages, sondern darüber hinaus bleibt auch ein Todesfallschutz weiterhin erhalten."
helgahofmann
English translation:future return
Explanation:
'continuing revenue' would be good for the future income from premium payments on the contract/policy but I don't think the income accruing to/earned by the policy would be described as 'revenue'. Plus the point here is that the seller is not going to benefit directly from the future income on the policy: he is receiving a capitalised amount which reflects the buyer's expected total return on the contract in the future (presumably including any anticipated capital gains) and so I think we have to stick with 'return' as in the German.
Selected response from:

Kieran McCann
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you for your comprehensive explanation!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2future returnKieran McCann
3continuing revenuedercarson


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
continuing revenue


Explanation:
term used generally in sales and commission terms

dercarson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
future return


Explanation:
'continuing revenue' would be good for the future income from premium payments on the contract/policy but I don't think the income accruing to/earned by the policy would be described as 'revenue'. Plus the point here is that the seller is not going to benefit directly from the future income on the policy: he is receiving a capitalised amount which reflects the buyer's expected total return on the contract in the future (presumably including any anticipated capital gains) and so I think we have to stick with 'return' as in the German.


Kieran McCann
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 61
Grading comment
Thank you for your comprehensive explanation!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga Smolyar
7 mins
  -> thank you

agree  dercarson: yup, you're right!
18 mins
  -> thank you