KudoZ home » German to English » Insurance

gebrauchte Lebensversicherungen

English translation: second-hand life insurance policies


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:gebrauchte Lebensversicherungen
English translation:second-hand life insurance policies
Entered by: helgahofmann

10:31 Sep 8, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance / life insurance
German term or phrase: gebrauchte Lebensversicherungen
Pressemitteilung:
Etwas getrübt wird die Freude über den stark wachsenden deutschen Zweitmarkt durch die Plazierungszahlen der BVZL-Mitglieder bei geschlossenen Fonds, die in gebrauchte Lebensversicherungen investieren.
helgahofmann
second-hand life insurance policies
Explanation:
Confirmed by the use of "Zweitmarkt" in the description.
Selected response from:

Oliver Walter
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks, that's what I wrote here, but I was not sure.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2second-hand life insurance policies
Oliver Walter
5 -1second-hand endowment policiesTerry Moran
3 -2obligatory life insurance./mandatory life cover.xxxmuitoprazer


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -2
obligatory life insurance./mandatory life cover.


Explanation:
as required by german employees.

xxxmuitoprazer
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Brie Vernier: Clearly not here
23 mins

disagree  Terry Moran: Definitely not.
45 mins

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
second-hand life insurance policies


Explanation:
Confirmed by the use of "Zweitmarkt" in the description.


    Reference: http://www.hmrc.gov.uk/budget2003/revbn30.htm
Oliver Walter
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, that's what I wrote here, but I was not sure.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Brie Vernier: Yes, although it seems to me that there must be another term for it, especially for the US market
15 mins
  -> Perhaps a "traded endowment policy"? http://www.wisebuy.co.uk/life2nd.htm (but that may also not be American)

agree  Steffen Walter: or "second-hand life policies"
40 mins
  -> Yes. However, "insurance" might be a useful redundancy.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
second-hand endowment policies


Explanation:
There's no particular reason why other types of policy shouldn't be traded, but I've never heard of it happening.

Terry Moran
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Martin Cassell: endowment seems over-specific for the source term (without knowing the German market)
24 mins