KudoZ home » German to English » Insurance

fallpauschalen

English translation: of a flat rate per case


04:37 Mar 8, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Insurance / Health Insurance
German term or phrase: fallpauschalen
Health care in Germany.

"Preisliste der DRG-basierten Fallpauschalen"
Justice Olsson
France
English translation:of a flat rate per case
Explanation:
... in health care. These efforts focus on defining either a fixed budget per year
and provider or reimbursing costs on the basis of a flat rate per case. The ...
Selected response from:

Translations4IT
Grading comment
Thanks! And I also discovered what "DRG" means, thanks to you.

Justice

PS When do translators actually get some SLEEP? Or are you in Japan or something??!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5of a flat rate per case
Translations4IT
4cost per case estimatesingot
4lump-sum payments (payouts) based on Diagnosis Related GroupsMichael Sebold


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
of a flat rate per case


Explanation:
... in health care. These efforts focus on defining either a fixed budget per year
and provider or reimbursing costs on the basis of a flat rate per case. The ...


    Reference: http://www.sgmi-ssim.ch/bulletin/B45_Eschmann.htm
Translations4IT
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks! And I also discovered what "DRG" means, thanks to you.

Justice

PS When do translators actually get some SLEEP? Or are you in Japan or something??!!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lump-sum payments (payouts) based on Diagnosis Related Groups


Explanation:
See sites.


    Reference: http://drg.uni-muenster.de/
    Reference: http://www.hpm-net.de/artikel.pdf
Michael Sebold
Canada

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cost per case estimates


Explanation:
?

ingot