KudoZ home » German to English » Insurance

Schneedruck

English translation: snow loads


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Schneedruck
English translation:snow loads
Entered by: Carolyn Brice

11:38 Oct 25, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance / damage from snow
German term or phrase: Schneedruck
Die ABC insurance company ist trotz der deutlich gestiegenen Schneedruckschäden gut unterwegs in Richtung der für 2006 angestrebten Ziele.

I know what it means, but am not sure how to express it: simply snow pressure (not many googlies), or some other way? Is there a special insurance category for these kinds of damages?
Carolyn Brice
Australia
snow loads
Explanation:
The normal term in the construction industry which I am sure is transferable to this context
Selected response from:

transatgees
United Kingdom
Grading comment
I think this would suit the context better, and this is what I used. Thanks to all though!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2snow damageBrigitteHilgner
4 +1snow loadstransatgees
4snow pressure damage
INES Reisch


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Schneedruckschäden
snow damage


Explanation:
At least in forestry this is a common expression.

BrigitteHilgner
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Moore: Like this one best//So does google
21 mins
  -> Thank you, David. At least it's a term which the Austrian forest authorities use.

agree  Ingeborg Gowans: yes, this covers all aspects
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Ingeborg. Just like snow covering everything ...

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
snow pressure damage


Explanation:
nearly the same like Brigitte said...

INES Reisch
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
snow loads


Explanation:
The normal term in the construction industry which I am sure is transferable to this context

transatgees
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I think this would suit the context better, and this is what I used. Thanks to all though!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saskia: I have worked for structural consulting engineers as part owners of the company for 20 years. this is the correct term
1 hr