KudoZ home » German to English » Insurance

Eintrittsrecht

English translation: right of succession or subrogation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Eintrittsrecht
English translation:right of succession or subrogation
Entered by: Klaus Dorn

23:23 Mar 15, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance / insurance
German term or phrase: Eintrittsrecht
General term occurring in a list for an insurance policy;used in conjunction with causes for terminatin (Beendigungsgründe) and Übertrittsrecht, necessarily out of context. Sorry.

Harold
xxxVadney
right of succession or subrogation
Explanation:
The Act provided for a right of succession (Eintrittsrecht) of near
relatives (spouse, children and adoptive children, brothers and
sisters) and other persons...

Subrogation

(1) Where one Contracting Party or its designated agency (hereinafter referred to as indemnifying Party) has made payments to its investor under an indemnity, guarantee or contract of insurance against non-commercial risks given in respect of an investment in the territory of the other Contracting Party, the host Contracting Party shall recognize

(a) the assignment to the indemnifying Party of all rights and claims in respect of such investment of the investor under a law or pursuant to a legal transaction; and

(b) the right of the indemnifying Party to exercise all such rights and enforce such claims by virtue of subrogation.

(2) The indemnifying Party shall be entitled in all circumstances to the same treatment in respect of the rights and claims acquired by it by virtue of the assignment referred to in paragraph (1).

(3) Without prejudice to paragraph (1), the right of the investor to refer an investment dispute to conciliation or arbitration shall, if the indemnifying party concurs to the extent of the subrogated rights, not be affected by the fact that the investor has received payments by virtue of an indemnity, guarantee or contract of insurance in respect of all or some of its losses.

(4) The subrogated rights or claims shall not exceed the original rights or claims of such investors.

Selected response from:

Klaus Dorn
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3right of succession or subrogationKlaus Dorn
3 -1entrance right
GBChrista


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
right of succession or subrogation


Explanation:
The Act provided for a right of succession (Eintrittsrecht) of near
relatives (spouse, children and adoptive children, brothers and
sisters) and other persons...

Subrogation

(1) Where one Contracting Party or its designated agency (hereinafter referred to as indemnifying Party) has made payments to its investor under an indemnity, guarantee or contract of insurance against non-commercial risks given in respect of an investment in the territory of the other Contracting Party, the host Contracting Party shall recognize

(a) the assignment to the indemnifying Party of all rights and claims in respect of such investment of the investor under a law or pursuant to a legal transaction; and

(b) the right of the indemnifying Party to exercise all such rights and enforce such claims by virtue of subrogation.

(2) The indemnifying Party shall be entitled in all circumstances to the same treatment in respect of the rights and claims acquired by it by virtue of the assignment referred to in paragraph (1).

(3) Without prejudice to paragraph (1), the right of the investor to refer an investment dispute to conciliation or arbitration shall, if the indemnifying party concurs to the extent of the subrogated rights, not be affected by the fact that the investor has received payments by virtue of an indemnity, guarantee or contract of insurance in respect of all or some of its losses.

(4) The subrogated rights or claims shall not exceed the original rights or claims of such investors.



Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 17

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell
1 hr

agree  xxxbrute
14 hrs

agree  Steve McFarlane
7 days

2 days16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
entrance right


Explanation:
just a guess

GBChrista
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kim Metzger: Bad guess. Word-for-word doesn't work here at all.
2869 days