KudoZ home » German to English » Insurance

Pramienrückgewähr

English translation: return of premium / bonus


23:29 Mar 15, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance / insurance
German term or phrase: Pramienrückgewähr
General term occurring in a list for an insurance policy;used in conjunction with "Prämienrückerstattung" (refund of premiums) but apparently different, necessarily out of context. Sorry.

Harold
xxxVadney
English translation:return of premium / bonus
Explanation:
it can also be "insurance with/without bonus" (Versicherung mit/ohne Prämienrückgewähr)
Selected response from:

Klaus Dorn
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2return of premium / bonusKlaus Dorn
4Premium Refund Guarantee! (PRG)xxxbrute
1guaranteed premium returnUschi (Ursula) Walke


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
return of premium / bonus


Explanation:
it can also be "insurance with/without bonus" (Versicherung mit/ohne Prämienrückgewähr)

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 17

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eckhard Boehle: or 'refund of premium'
16 mins

agree  Steve McFarlane
7 days

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
guaranteed premium return


Explanation:
Gewähr is a guarantee.

There must be lots of conditions attached.

I guess you get your premium (in full or partly) refunded if you terminate the contract.

and at least the return of your premiums is guaranteed if your claim doesn't warrant payments in excess of your accumulated credit?

HTH

Uschi (Ursula) Walke
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Premium Refund Guarantee! (PRG)


Explanation:
Insurance term.

xxxbrute