KudoZ home » German to English » Insurance

gleichhalten

English translation: define as


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:gleichhalten
English translation:define as
Entered by: jbm

22:17 Apr 3, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Insurance / Insurance
German term or phrase: gleichhalten
From an Austrian insurance policy's terms & conditions:
Dem Vorsatz wird gleichgehalten eine Handlung oder Unterlassung, bei welcher der Schadeneintritt mit Wahrscheinlickeit erwartet werden muss, jedoch in Kauf genommen wird.
jbm
Germany
define as
Explanation:
intent is defined as...
Selected response from:

Wiebke Herbig
Germany
Grading comment
Dear Wiebke,
Many thanks for your help!
Kind regards,
John
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1below
Endre Both
4define as
Wiebke Herbig
4jointly heldxxx& Associates


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
jointly held


Explanation:
xxxx

xxx& Associates
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
define as


Explanation:
intent is defined as...

Wiebke Herbig
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Dear Wiebke,
Many thanks for your help!
Kind regards,
John

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
below


Explanation:
"eine Handlung oder Unterlassung, bei welcher ...

is considered equivalent to

"Vorsatz"

That's the meaning, however, I'm no expert in legal English.

Endre Both
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: this is closer to the meaning. it's got nothing to do with definition
2601 days