KudoZ home » German to English » Insurance

Kummergeld

English translation: expenses, incidental expenses, inconvenience expenses...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Kummergeld
English translation:expenses, incidental expenses, inconvenience expenses...
Entered by: DespinaB

16:12 Feb 9, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance
German term or phrase: Kummergeld
Context: "Kummergeld (Kosten für Behördenwege, Telefon-,
Fahrtspesen im Versicherungsfall"

for a sample proposal/description of the homeowner policy's coverage.

Thanks for any ideas -- I know I'll recognize the term when I see it and feel silly, but for the life of me...(ich steh' auf'm Schlauch!)
Beth
DespinaB
Austria
incidental expenses
Explanation:
Apart from regular hospital charges like Operation theatre, surgeon's fees, pathology tests, X-ray etc this product also covers **incidental expenses** like food, commutation by your immediate family members.
http://www.tata-aiggeneral.com/individual/accidentHospitalCa...


The purpose of this coverage is to provide money for the insured to pay for **incidental expenses** incurred during the illness, such as child care, transportation, home or auto modification, housekeeping, and lost income of both the patient and family members who must take time off work.
http://www.healthdecisions.org/Supplemental/News/default.asp...

Accident incidental expense coverage
For accident entitled to receive a payout, if your vehicle cannot be driven under its own power after an accident, your expenses, such as hotel, return travel expenses, etc, will be covered by your insurance.

Accommodation fees Return transportation fees
Luggage transportation fees Cancellation fees
http://www.japaninsurance.net/personal/vehicle.html


The incidental expenses due to a casualty or theft, such as expenses for the treatment of personal injuries, for temporary housing, or for a rental car, are not part of your casualty or theft loss.
http://www.irs.gov/publications/p547/ar02.html#d0e1063


Selected response from:

casper
Grading comment
I thank you ALL for your insights and suggestions. It would appear that we are all right, depending on the context. If nothing else, we have added a few nuances to a wide-ranging term.
Given my context (i.e. an overly l-o-n-g list of varying, yet specific kinds of expenses regarding an insured event), I'll be using a variation of "incidental expenses" for this translation (as I've already used the term elsewhere for other expense items on the list.)
But I will gratefully save all of your ideas for future reference.
Thanks again,
Beth

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3expensesTim Blömeke
3incidental expensescasper
3bereavement payment
Irene Schlotter, Dipl.-Übers.
3compensation for pain and sufferinggangels


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
expenses


Explanation:
Kummergeld sounds Austrian to me; I'm not familiar with the term. But there is a German German term called "Aufwendungen", which looks to me like it means pretty much the same.

Tim Blömeke
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
Notes to answerer
Asker:

Asker: Thanks for your suggestions so far! Perhaps it's not clear from the context, because the closing parenthesis is missing: "Kosten für Behördenwege, Telefon-, Fahrtspesen im Versicherungsfall" are the specific examples of the Kummergeld compensation. Does that help? "Expenses" will unfortunately not be suffficient, as "Kummergeld" is listed in a series of types of expenses that are covered (or not) by the insurance. I'm thinking there must be a specific term for the "personal / emotional wear and tear (stress)" involved in dealing with the insured event....? I appreciate your kind efforts! BJ

Asker: @ Ingeborg: I checked a thesaurus for hassle, und siehe da: "inconvenience". So I Googled "inconvenience expenses" and voila. Can others confirm that term? BJ


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxPetra Raspel
25 mins

agree  Ingeborg Gowans: checked out the term; it's just another word for "hassle" that is involved in solving an insurance claim and incurring extra expenses like phone calls etc.
1 hr

agree  vic voskuil: although it doesn't quite cover the Kummer, "auxiliary expenses" might be an idea (, bar it clashing with a different type of expenses in that list :)
1 day19 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bereavement payment


Explanation:
Hier gibt es eine Referenz:
http://www.direct.gov.uk/en/Bfsl1/BenefitsAndFinancialSuppor...

DAS deutsche Wort kannte ich noch nicht!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-02-09 18:54:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Habe noch andere Varianten gefunden: bereavement grant (http://www.welfare.ie/schemes/bereaved/bereav.html), bereavement allowance (http://www.direct.gov.uk/en/Bfsl1/BenefitsAndFinancialSuppor... bereavement subsidy (eher auf asiatischen Sites) ... Allen ist gemein, dass doch recht hohe Beträge (bis 4.000 Euro bzw. Pfund) gezahlt werden, worum es hier ja auf den ersten Blick nicht geht. Vielleicht wäre es tatsächlich besser, einen umschreibenden Begriff zu wählen. Das von Tom vorgeschlagene 'expenses' ist zwar weniger spezifisch, aber letztendlich geht es doch um die Aufwändungen (jaja, die NEUE deutsche Rechtschreibung), die in einem solchen Fall zusätzlich anfallen.

Irene Schlotter, Dipl.-Übers.
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
Notes to answerer
Asker:


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxPetra Raspel: Ein "bereavement payment" gibt es hier in GB zwar, aber das wuerde ich in dem Fall eher nicht passend finden, da es eine wesentlich hoehere Summe umfasst und nicht nur Spesen. Es sei denn, Beth, die policy umfasst wirklich eine deutliche Summe?
25 mins
  -> Ich habe einen entsprechenden Kommentar angefügt. Auf den zweiten Blick geht es wohl wirklich nur um die Spesen/Aufwändungen, zusätzlich in einem solchen Fall auflaufen...

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
compensation for pain and suffering


Explanation:
bereavement pay is Sterbegeld

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2007-02-10 00:30:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If it's just making up for inconveniences, it would be restitution, indemnification or 'recompense' (probably best here)

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 121
Notes to answerer
Asker: Ah-HA! Klaus comes through again! THIS is what I was thinking of ... but on the other hand, it still not right for the context of my translation! :-) Beth


16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
incidental expenses


Explanation:
Apart from regular hospital charges like Operation theatre, surgeon's fees, pathology tests, X-ray etc this product also covers **incidental expenses** like food, commutation by your immediate family members.
http://www.tata-aiggeneral.com/individual/accidentHospitalCa...


The purpose of this coverage is to provide money for the insured to pay for **incidental expenses** incurred during the illness, such as child care, transportation, home or auto modification, housekeeping, and lost income of both the patient and family members who must take time off work.
http://www.healthdecisions.org/Supplemental/News/default.asp...

Accident incidental expense coverage
For accident entitled to receive a payout, if your vehicle cannot be driven under its own power after an accident, your expenses, such as hotel, return travel expenses, etc, will be covered by your insurance.

Accommodation fees Return transportation fees
Luggage transportation fees Cancellation fees
http://www.japaninsurance.net/personal/vehicle.html


The incidental expenses due to a casualty or theft, such as expenses for the treatment of personal injuries, for temporary housing, or for a rental car, are not part of your casualty or theft loss.
http://www.irs.gov/publications/p547/ar02.html#d0e1063




casper
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
I thank you ALL for your insights and suggestions. It would appear that we are all right, depending on the context. If nothing else, we have added a few nuances to a wide-ranging term.
Given my context (i.e. an overly l-o-n-g list of varying, yet specific kinds of expenses regarding an insured event), I'll be using a variation of "incidental expenses" for this translation (as I've already used the term elsewhere for other expense items on the list.)
But I will gratefully save all of your ideas for future reference.
Thanks again,
Beth