KudoZ home » German to English » Insurance

Versichertenbestand

English translation: pool of insured


23:52 Feb 12, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance
German term or phrase: Versichertenbestand
Tarifklassen und Erfahrungstarifierung
Die Zuteilung eines Versichertenbestandes zu einer Tarifklasse erfolgt aufgrund der Wirtschaftsbranche. Bei grösseren Verträgen wird die Risikoprämie Invalidität auf Vertragsebene in Abhängigkeit der Schadenerfahrung der letzten fünf Jahre bestimmt. Die Schadenerfahrung wird mittels einer Schadenquote sowie der Häufigkeit der eingetretenen Schadenfälle gemessen, wobei zur Berechnung der Schadenquote die Schadenbelastung und deren Schwankungen im Beobachtungszeitraum in Relation zu den im selben Zeitraum für den Versichertenbestand erhobenen Risikoprämien gesetzt werden.
Kathryn McFarland
English translation:pool of insured
Explanation:
"Versichertenbestand" means the insurants of an insurance company ...
Selected response from:

xxxPetra Raspel
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2pool of insuredxxxPetra Raspel
4portfolioPeggy Maeyer


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pool of insured


Explanation:
"Versichertenbestand" means the insurants of an insurance company ...

xxxPetra Raspel
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Axel Seyler
4 hrs

agree  MMUlr
10 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
portfolio


Explanation:
oder "insurance portfolio" oder auch "business in force"
(laut Nickel/Fortmann: Wörterbuch der Versicherung u. aus eigener Erfahrung)

Peggy Maeyer
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4