KudoZ home » German to English » Insurance

Policierungsfähigkeit

English translation: approval of the insurance policy terms / details


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Policierungsfähigkeit
English translation:approval of the insurance policy terms / details
Entered by: Lisa Davey

19:11 Mar 5, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance
German term or phrase: Policierungsfähigkeit
The phrase below is the only context I have for this, I'm afraid! The broader context is that it comes from a staff survey and the issue under consideration here is "Processes". The author is complaining that many processes are not thought through properly and gives this as an example

"z.B. Launch 01.10.06, Policierungsfähigkeit Mitte November..."

The sentence stops there....
It seems that a new product was launched before the rules of the policy were specified. Can anyone tell me what Policierungsfähigkeit is in English? Thanks in advance!
Lisa Davey
United Kingdom
approval of the insurance policy terms / details
Explanation:
Hi, Lisa,
Note the use of the term "policierungsfähig" in the terms and conditions of this company (see link below). According to the collocation used here, it is the order which is referred to as "policierungsfähig". So I imagine all the information mentioned in the order will have to be checked first before the terms of the relevant insurance policy can be approved, which in your case takes until the middle of November, whilst the product is already launched on 1 October. I don't know if there actually is a one-to-one equivalent, so I have set my confidence level to low.

1. Versicherungsbeginn und Policierung

Die Versicherungspolice wird elektronisch erstellt. Die Versicherung beginnt zum beantragten Zeitpunkt, frühestens jedoch mit der elektronischen Ausstellung des Versicherungsscheins. Für den Fall des Scheiterns der Policierung aus technischen Gründen gilt im Zweifel der Eingang einer policierungsfähigen Versicherungsbestellung bei conSens als Versicherungsbeginn.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-05 21:09:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I have pressed "Submit answer" to quickly. I think it would actually be better to say something like "ability for the insurance policy terms / details to be approved" because it is only from the middle of November that the policy can be improved in theory.
Selected response from:

Elisabeth Hippe-Heisler
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks everyone for your help. It was a tough call but I used this version in the end.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1ability to issue policiesNeil Crockford
2approval of the insurance policy terms / details
Elisabeth Hippe-Heisler


  

Answers


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ability to issue policies


Explanation:
..

Neil Crockford
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 119

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonali Hegde: I think the author means that even though the product was launched in october, one is able to issue a policy one and a half months later i.e. as late as mid-november.
6 days
  -> Thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
approval of the insurance policy terms / details


Explanation:
Hi, Lisa,
Note the use of the term "policierungsfähig" in the terms and conditions of this company (see link below). According to the collocation used here, it is the order which is referred to as "policierungsfähig". So I imagine all the information mentioned in the order will have to be checked first before the terms of the relevant insurance policy can be approved, which in your case takes until the middle of November, whilst the product is already launched on 1 October. I don't know if there actually is a one-to-one equivalent, so I have set my confidence level to low.

1. Versicherungsbeginn und Policierung

Die Versicherungspolice wird elektronisch erstellt. Die Versicherung beginnt zum beantragten Zeitpunkt, frühestens jedoch mit der elektronischen Ausstellung des Versicherungsscheins. Für den Fall des Scheiterns der Policierung aus technischen Gründen gilt im Zweifel der Eingang einer policierungsfähigen Versicherungsbestellung bei conSens als Versicherungsbeginn.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-05 21:09:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I have pressed "Submit answer" to quickly. I think it would actually be better to say something like "ability for the insurance policy terms / details to be approved" because it is only from the middle of November that the policy can be improved in theory.


    Reference: http://www.consens-much.de/3005.html
Elisabeth Hippe-Heisler
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Thanks everyone for your help. It was a tough call but I used this version in the end.