KudoZ home » German to English » Insurance

Prämienabrieb

English translation: premium erosion


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Prämienabrieb
English translation:premium erosion
Entered by: Kathryn McFarland

19:18 Mar 13, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance / Financial report (of an insurance company)
German term or phrase: Prämienabrieb
Alles in allem verzeichnete die XX Gruppe 2006 mit 1.5% ein um 5 Prozentpunkte tieferes Wachstum als 2005 (6.5%). Dies ist nicht zuletzt auch eine Folge des deutlichen Prämienabriebs in der aktiven Rückversicherung.
Kathryn McFarland
premium erosion
Explanation:
"The merger and consolidation activity witnessed in 2005 abated slightly in 2006, although it has been a significant factor in the -7% premium erosion in the market year–to–date."
Selected response from:

Tim Jenkins
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1premium erosion
Tim Jenkins
1downward pressure on premiums
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Prämienabriebs
downward pressure on premiums


Explanation:
a wild guess

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2007-03-13 19:28:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

dwindling premiums

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 81

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Prämienabriebs
premium erosion


Explanation:
"The merger and consolidation activity witnessed in 2005 abated slightly in 2006, although it has been a significant factor in the -7% premium erosion in the market year–to–date."


    Reference: http://www.aon.com/about/publications/aviation/2006_airline_...
Tim Jenkins
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Moore
13 hrs