KudoZ home » German to English » Insurance

Kaufschutzbrief

English translation: (extended) purchase protection (cover)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Kaufschutzbrief
English translation:(extended) purchase protection (cover)
Entered by: Tim Jenkins

09:05 Mar 27, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance
German term or phrase: Kaufschutzbrief
Als Ergänzung zu Assistance und Sperrservice bieten wir Ihnen neu einen Kaufschutzbrief - für wenig Geld ein sinnvolles Leistungspaket rund ums Thema "Einkaufen" mit den Komponenten Kaufschutz, Internetschutz und Bargeldvorschuss.
Kathryn McFarland
(extended) purchase protection (cover)
Explanation:
"We also offer a range of Customer Loyalty products, including Extended Warranty, Purchase Protection and Identity Theft Cover which can be offered by banks to their credit card customers."
http://www.aig.co.nz/Content/Individuals/ExtendedWarranty.as...
(note the KIWI link ;-))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2007-03-27 09:32:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Either simply "purchase protection", "extended purchase protection" or "purchase protection cover".
Selected response from:

Tim Jenkins
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1(extended) purchase protection (cover)
Tim Jenkins
3purchase protection offercasper


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
purchase protection offer


Explanation:
http://www.google.co.in/search?hl=en&client=firefox-a&rls=or...

casper
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(extended) purchase protection (cover)


Explanation:
"We also offer a range of Customer Loyalty products, including Extended Warranty, Purchase Protection and Identity Theft Cover which can be offered by banks to their credit card customers."
http://www.aig.co.nz/Content/Individuals/ExtendedWarranty.as...
(note the KIWI link ;-))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2007-03-27 09:32:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Either simply "purchase protection", "extended purchase protection" or "purchase protection cover".

Tim Jenkins
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingeborg Gowans
1 hr
  -> thanks Ingeborg