KudoZ home » German to English » Insurance

Geschäftsüblichkeit

English translation: customary business practice


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Geschäftsüblichkeit
English translation:customary business practice
Entered by: transatgees

16:41 Mar 27, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance / Aircraft
German term or phrase: Geschäftsüblichkeit
A condition of a leasing congtract relating to the insurance of the goods leased under the contract.

LN wird dafür sorgen, dass ein Versicherungsmakler dem LG die Einhaltung obiger Vereinbarungen sowie die Geschäftsüblichkeit der Versicherungen mindestens einmal jährlich schriftlich bestätigt.

Thank you in advance for your help.
transatgees
United Kingdom
customary business practice
Explanation:
This is pretty vague. There could well be a term of art that I'm missing.

Confirm that the insurance policies comply with customary business practice

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/643508
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4customary business practice
Kim Metzger
4in accordance with market practiceNeil Crockford


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
customary business practice


Explanation:
This is pretty vague. There could well be a term of art that I'm missing.

Confirm that the insurance policies comply with customary business practice

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/643508


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 206
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: or generally accepted business practice
27 mins

agree  writeaway
46 mins

agree  casper
50 mins

agree  Julia Lipeles
2 hrs

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in accordance with market practice


Explanation:
The broker has to certify at least annually that the policy wording is a standard one for the business.

Neil Crockford
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 119