KudoZ home » German to English » Insurance

Anwartschaftsversicherung

English translation: private insurance for reinstatement of health care coverage after suspension


10:02 Mar 28, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance
German term or phrase: Anwartschaftsversicherung
This insurance involves a small payment made in order to maintain a health insurance policy at home while working abroad. So when the insured party returns they are not obliged to reapply for health insurance
Mary Murphy
Germany
English translation:private insurance for reinstatement of health care coverage after suspension
Explanation:
is how these folk see it:
http://www.bafin.de/jahresbericht/jb03_en.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-03-28 14:19:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

page 153, section 338
Selected response from:

Jonathan MacKerron
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Anwartschaftsversicherung (insurance for reinstatement of health care coverage after suspension)
Craig Meulen
3 +1prospective entitlement insurance
Clare Forder
2 +1private insurance for reinstatement of health care coverage after suspension
Jonathan MacKerron


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Anwartsschaftsversicherung
prospective entitlement insurance


Explanation:
see links


    Reference: http://guestresearcher.org/forum/viewtopic.php?t=23
Clare Forder
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Craig Meulen: Explains what it is, but in your link, the term you suggest is in "", which indicates that the contributor invented it themselves! // Yes, but "prospective entitlement insurance" gets 0 hits at Google.
21 mins
  -> the term "prospective entitlement" appears on plenty of other sites without the "" !!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
private insurance for reinstatement of health care coverage after suspension


Explanation:
is how these folk see it:
http://www.bafin.de/jahresbericht/jb03_en.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-03-28 14:19:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

page 153, section 338

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 81

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steve Riley: Wahlleistung
99 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Anwartschaftsversicherung (insurance for reinstatement of health care coverage after suspension)


Explanation:
It's official!

BaFin - the regulatory authority in Germany for insurance, also use the German word in an English language document, so if it's good enough for them, ...

They add the English explanation in brackets.

see p.153 S 3.3.8 of the pdf at the link

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-03-28 14:32:01 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I also searched for "retain" - I should have tried the noun!!


    Reference: http://www.bafin.de/jahresbericht/jb03_en.pdf
Craig Meulen
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: I tend to agree with you , meanwhile I ahve also come across 'coverage-retention policy' which is really quite accurate - even if it dfoes originate from Californian car insurance

Asker:

Asker: Sorry for the typos, sure sign I'm getting tired


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jonathan MacKerron: it is indeed hard to fathom the ways of Proz.com
5 hrs