KudoZ home » German to English » Insurance

bezeichnen

English translation: specify


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:bezeichnen
English translation:specify
Entered by: David Seycek

11:49 Jun 27, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Insurance
German term or phrase: bezeichnen
Wer Sozialleistungen beantragt oder erhält, hat
Beweismittel zu bezeichnen und auf Verlangen des zuständigen Leistungsträgers Beweisurkunden vorzulegen oder ihrer Vorlage zuzustimmen
njbeckett
Germany
specify, indicate
Explanation:
That’s what I read in it.
Selected response from:

David Seycek
Austria
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4specify, indicate
David Seycek
5 -2to sign, to mark
La Classe
2providehgft


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
specify, indicate


Explanation:
That’s what I read in it.

David Seycek
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
9 mins
  -> Danke, Steffen

agree  Ulrike Kraemer: mit "specify"
24 mins

agree  Lori Dendy-Molz
33 mins

agree  Trudy Peters: identify may be another possibility
9 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
to sign, to mark


Explanation:
It is used for the tagging the characters.


    Reference: http://www.dict.cc/deutsch-englisch/bezeichnen.html
La Classe
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Steffen Walter: Not in this case (mind the legal context).
9 mins

disagree  Ulrike Kraemer: with Steffen
23 mins

1 day3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
provide


Explanation:
In this case, would "provide" do? As in "provide evidence".

hgft




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): xxxFrancis Lee