KudoZ home » German to English » Insurance

Vertragsverlauf

English translation: claim(s)/policy history


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Vertragsverlauf
English translation:claim(s)/policy history
Entered by: Kathryn McFarland

20:30 Jun 27, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance
German term or phrase: Vertragsverlauf
Gerne bestätigen wir Ihnen den Vertragsverlauf der Motorfahrzeug-Versicherung.

Kundenbeziehung seit: 16.03.1990


Haftpflicht-Schäden: keine


Kasko-Schäden: keine


Aktuelle Rabatt-Stufe / Haftpflicht: M01 30% / Rabatt 70%


Aktuelle Rabatt-Stufe / Vollkasko: M01 30% / Rabatt 70%
Kathryn McFarland
claim(s)/policy history
Explanation:
... since this is a(n) record/account of past "performance" of the motor vehicle policy. I don't quite see how this could be an introductory part. By contrast, "Kundenbeziehung seit:" indicates that this is an "insurance policy history" (or "claims history") document sent to the insured party upon request.

See examples:

http://www.saia.co.za/ids.html
"IDS Underwriting Enquiry - The Insurance Data System allows risks to be assessed around individuals, vehicles and addresses. A 36-month claim and 24 month ***policy history*** is available where the risk associated to these items can be assessed upfront before the policy is underwritten."

http://www.meyersreynolds.com/termsOfUse.php
"Information such as policy coverages, premiums, and ***policy history*** from your transactions and dealings with us and with others."

http://www.nationalpersonalinjuryattorneys.com/html/bad-fait...
"If the insurance company still refuses to adequately pay your claim to the extent outlined in your policy, it is advised that you retain the services of an insurance attorney to further investigate bad faith. An attorney will review your policy, ***policy history***, the claim, and all correspondence that you have had with the insurance company to evaluate your case. If it is determined that your claim has been denied by the insurance company in bad faith, your attorney will collect any evidence to prove wrongdoing by the insurance company. In some cases a lawyer will settle your disagreement with the insurance company without ever having to go to court."
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5policy experienceNeil Crockford
3 +1claim(s)/policy history
Steffen Walter
3Policy schedule
John Farebrother


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Policy schedule


Explanation:
introductory part of insurance policy

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2007-06-27 20:38:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

see
http://www.ihi.com/english/response/16.asp

John Farebrother
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
policy experience


Explanation:
..

Neil Crockford
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 119

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
claim(s)/policy history


Explanation:
... since this is a(n) record/account of past "performance" of the motor vehicle policy. I don't quite see how this could be an introductory part. By contrast, "Kundenbeziehung seit:" indicates that this is an "insurance policy history" (or "claims history") document sent to the insured party upon request.

See examples:

http://www.saia.co.za/ids.html
"IDS Underwriting Enquiry - The Insurance Data System allows risks to be assessed around individuals, vehicles and addresses. A 36-month claim and 24 month ***policy history*** is available where the risk associated to these items can be assessed upfront before the policy is underwritten."

http://www.meyersreynolds.com/termsOfUse.php
"Information such as policy coverages, premiums, and ***policy history*** from your transactions and dealings with us and with others."

http://www.nationalpersonalinjuryattorneys.com/html/bad-fait...
"If the insurance company still refuses to adequately pay your claim to the extent outlined in your policy, it is advised that you retain the services of an insurance attorney to further investigate bad faith. An attorney will review your policy, ***policy history***, the claim, and all correspondence that you have had with the insurance company to evaluate your case. If it is determined that your claim has been denied by the insurance company in bad faith, your attorney will collect any evidence to prove wrongdoing by the insurance company. In some cases a lawyer will settle your disagreement with the insurance company without ever having to go to court."

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 200
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Moore
26 mins