KudoZ home » German to English » Insurance

Stückprämie

English translation: fixed rate premium


20:59 Jun 28, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance / Car rental agency
German term or phrase: Stückprämie
This is a type of insurance premium -

"Dabei handelt es sich um ein Stückprämienmodell, bei dem die Versicherungsprämie, unabhängig von der Schadenhäufigkeit, über die gesamte Laufzeit
konstant bleibt."

Can this be translated as piece premium?
Mary Watson
English translation:fixed rate premium
Explanation:
This means that the Insured pays a fixed rate premium, regardless of the status of his/her no-claims bonus.
Selected response from:

Astrid Elke Witte
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1fixed rate premium
Astrid Elke Witte
2flat rate
Ingeborg Gowans


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
stueckpraemie
flat rate


Explanation:
http://www.versicherungs-preisfinder.de/Versicherungs_Seiten...
could this be meant here?

Ingeborg Gowans
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stueckpraemie
fixed rate premium


Explanation:
This means that the Insured pays a fixed rate premium, regardless of the status of his/her no-claims bonus.

Astrid Elke Witte
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
Thanks for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: That's it in my opinion.
10 hrs
  -> Thank you, Steffen!