KudoZ home » German to English » Insurance

Riester-Produkte

English translation: "Riester" products resulting from the German government's pension reforms


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Riester-Produkte
English translation:"Riester" products resulting from the German government's pension reforms
Entered by: Rebecca Holmes

08:05 May 16, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance / insurance
German term or phrase: Riester-Produkte
Die Versicherungsanstalt wird im ersten Schritt ihre Riester-Produkte mit XXX verwalten....
Rebecca Holmes
United States
"Riester" products resulting from the German government's pension reform
Explanation:
As Sarah rightly says, Riester was the name of the finance minister who presided over the pension reform, so these products have taken on his name, but I think you need a little more explanation in English as people wouldn't otherwise know what you were talking about!

HTH

Mary
Selected response from:

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks to all for your time and help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2pension products eligible for state subsidies ("Riester-Rente")
Ralf Lemster
4 +3"Riester" products resulting from the German government's pension reform
Mary Worby
5 +1Riester is a proper noun ...
Sarah Downing
4pension insurance products intruduced by Labor Minister Riester
Georg Finsterwald


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Riester is a proper noun ...


Explanation:
If I remember rightly, Riester is the name of a finance minister who introduced products, such as the "Riester Rente" - this was all the rage a while back and then people started saying that it wasn't so good after all. Therefore, I would recommend not to translate Riester - if the context is clear what the products are anyway,then you can probably leave it at that - if not, an explanation as to the kinds of products might be a good idea - personally, I only know of Riesterrente.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-16 08:28:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops, I knew I wasn\'t quite sure about which minister he was, but now Eichel\'s been mentioned, I should have known!;-)

Sarah Downing
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Rowson: I had to do this earlier this year. I think "Riester products" is understood within the insurance industry.
27 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pension insurance products intruduced by Labor Minister Riester


Explanation:
If it is not clear otherwise

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-16 08:18:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or Employment Minister or similar

Georg Finsterwald
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
"Riester" products resulting from the German government's pension reform


Explanation:
As Sarah rightly says, Riester was the name of the finance minister who presided over the pension reform, so these products have taken on his name, but I think you need a little more explanation in English as people wouldn't otherwise know what you were talking about!

HTH

Mary


    Reference: http://www.dresdner-bank.de/dresdnerbanker/dresdner_banker_u...
Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks to all for your time and help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Downing: I think this is better
2 mins

neutral  Georg Finsterwald: Minister of Labor!
3 mins
  -> OK! Sorry (-:

agree  Rolf Klischewski, M.A.: Yup
21 mins

agree  Theo Bose
3 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pension products eligible for state subsidies ("Riester-Rente")


Explanation:
Walter Riester is the Federal Minister of Labour and Social Affairs (the German Finance Minister is Hans Eichel). This government has enacted a pensions reform that raises the profile of private pension provisions (albeit at a painstakingly slow pace...).

As Mary correctly points out, just mentioning "Riester" without further explanation will not work unless your target audience is conversant with the concept.

Also, note that "Riester" has been the subject of several KudoZ questions already.


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/150480
    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/143819
Ralf Lemster
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jerrie
1 min

agree  Steffen Walter
4 hrs