KudoZ home » German to English » Insurance

Geschaeftsstaemme

English translation: (business) master records


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Geschäftsstämme
English translation:(business) master records
Entered by: Kim Metzger

02:01 May 20, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance / insurance
German term or phrase: Geschaeftsstaemme
Information on software for figuring insurance rates, etc.

Für die Ergebnisverantwortung ist XXX das führende System. Alte Geschaefststaemme in Rechnungswesen-System, die nicht auf einem Vertrag basierten, brauchen einen solchen. Solche alte Geschaeftsstaemme stammen noch aus Großrechnerzeiten, sind Altlasten!
Dawn Montague
(business) master records
Explanation:
I think the they ahve combined some terms here. "Stämme" usually is a contraction of "Stammaktien" (common shares). But the reference to the accounting system makes me think it is a contraction of "Stammdaten" (master records) which they have linked to business.

HTH
Selected response from:

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Grading comment
Thank you. This is what makes sense in this context and in the other times it occurs in the document.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4(old) business records
Translations4IT
4(business) master records
Alexander Schleber
4 -1stock of client relations
Mats Wiman


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(old) business records


Explanation:
Just an idea

Translations4IT
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
stock of client relations


Explanation:
is what is meant with 'Geschäfts-' I believe


    Professional experience+Duden-Oxford
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kim Metzger: KOG clean-up: so as not to confuse future KOG users, this is entirely off target.
1642 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(business) master records


Explanation:
I think the they ahve combined some terms here. "Stämme" usually is a contraction of "Stammaktien" (common shares). But the reference to the accounting system makes me think it is a contraction of "Stammdaten" (master records) which they have linked to business.

HTH

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
Thank you. This is what makes sense in this context and in the other times it occurs in the document.