KudoZ home » German to English » Insurance

Uberschaubares Risiko

English translation: manageable risk


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Uberschaubares Risiko
English translation:manageable risk
Entered by: Marcus Malabad

02:44 May 29, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance / insurance
German term or phrase: Uberschaubares Risiko
Heading of a paragraph about a book on quantitive risk analysis for the insurance industry. I get the meaning but am looking for a catchy phrase in English to convey the meaning
KiwiSue
manageable risk
Explanation:
Hazards and Risks
... to airport operations, Low, Low, Low. Bird and Bat Strike, Risk of bird strike
to aircraft operations Risk of bat strike to aircraft operations, Manageable risk ...
www.dotrs.gov.au/airports/eis/table_9k.htm - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

INVESTools: Richard Geist's Strategic Investing Background Page
... enjoy helping our readers develop their own investment style and vision through a
disciplined, patient approach to making your money grow with manageable risk. ...
www.investools.com/cgi-bin/f/server.pl/ Newsletters/STIN/ABOUT - 21k - Cached - Similar pages

National Archives of Australia Annual Report 2000-01 - Management ...
... The Archives deals with manageable risk by adopting procedures as outlined in
its Risk Management Plan, which incorporates the Disaster Preparedness Plans ...
www.naa.gov.au/publications/corporate_publications/ ar2001/management_accountability.html - 61k - Cached - Similar pages

Selected response from:

Marcus Malabad
Canada
Grading comment
Many thanks. It fits well.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6manageable riskMarcus Malabad
4 +2calculated riskntext
4acceptable riskChris Rowson


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
manageable risk


Explanation:
Hazards and Risks
... to airport operations, Low, Low, Low. Bird and Bat Strike, Risk of bird strike
to aircraft operations Risk of bat strike to aircraft operations, Manageable risk ...
www.dotrs.gov.au/airports/eis/table_9k.htm - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

INVESTools: Richard Geist's Strategic Investing Background Page
... enjoy helping our readers develop their own investment style and vision through a
disciplined, patient approach to making your money grow with manageable risk. ...
www.investools.com/cgi-bin/f/server.pl/ Newsletters/STIN/ABOUT - 21k - Cached - Similar pages

National Archives of Australia Annual Report 2000-01 - Management ...
... The Archives deals with manageable risk by adopting procedures as outlined in
its Risk Management Plan, which incorporates the Disaster Preparedness Plans ...
www.naa.gov.au/publications/corporate_publications/ ar2001/management_accountability.html - 61k - Cached - Similar pages



Marcus Malabad
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks. It fits well.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxDr.G.MD
7 mins

agree  Beate Lutzebaeck
8 mins

agree  Steffen Pollex
24 mins

agree  Hans-Henning Judek
35 mins

agree  Steffen Walter
4 hrs

agree  Theo Bose
10 hrs

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
acceptable risk


Explanation:
Marcus´s answer above is excellent, and for a banking context I would say nothing else, but for your insurance context, I offer this as an alternative.

(It gets a lot more Google hits, but of course that doesn´t mean it is an appropriate translation :-)


    Reference: http://www.mmc.com/views/96winter.connolly.shtml
Chris Rowson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
calculated risk


Explanation:
another option


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&ie=UTF8&oe=UTF8&safe=...
ntext
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  wrtransco: but calculable not calculated
1 hr

agree  Endre Both
2 hrs