KudoZ home » German to English » Insurance

Beihilfe-Tarif

English translation: benefit rates


22:20 Nov 9, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance / Versicherungspolice
German term or phrase: Beihilfe-Tarif
Bei einem Versicherungsschein werden die einzelnen Tarife aufgezählt: amb. Beihilfe-Tarif, stat. Beihilfe-Tarif Wahlleist., Zahn Beihilfe-Tarif

was mach ich mit der Beihilfe? Würdet Ihr das auch mit allowance übersetzen??

Any help appreciated!!!
Danke und einen schönen Abend an alle
Tamara Ferencak
English translation:benefit rates
Explanation:
It is indeed unusual for an insurance company to use this word. I agree with Brigitte in this respect. However, I strongly believe in the notion that we should "übersetzen anstatt zu ersetzen". Even where the source text is written badly or, in our opinion, incompetently or whatever else we should still translate it as it is unless there is room for simple linguistic improvement without running the risk of altering the "letter and the spirit" of the document. Therefore, I would translate the word Beihilfe in this context in exactly the same manner as if I were translating something about social security benefits. Besides, the word benefits can be used in a variety of different contexts including insurance. In insurance we also say "beneficiary", so why should it be a problem to call "Beihilfe" a benefit? Certainly not because the source text sounds funny. :-)

I hope this helps! Sorry for the absence of references, but I thought them unnecessary. (Ganz abgesehen davon, daß meine Uhr hier in Irland 3.06 anzeigt. :-) )
Selected response from:

Nicholas Krivenko
Ireland
Grading comment
Herzlichen Dank, Ihr Lieben, dass Ihr Euren "Schönheitsschlaf" geopfert habt!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1benefit rates
Nicholas Krivenko
3financial aid for medical treatment
AriadneR
3 -1subsidy rate
Sabine Akabayov, PhD


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
subsidy rate


Explanation:
I think, in this case subsidy is better than allowance

Sabine Akabayov, PhD
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Nicholas Krivenko: Hallo Sabine! Ich muß leider widersprechen. Im Englischen nennt man solche Sachen wie Versicherungszahlungen immer noch "benefits". Subsidy erinnert eher an "grants" & ähnliches. BTW, hab den alten Cumputer gerettet und werde mein Versprechen bald halten!
4 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
benefit rates


Explanation:
It is indeed unusual for an insurance company to use this word. I agree with Brigitte in this respect. However, I strongly believe in the notion that we should "übersetzen anstatt zu ersetzen". Even where the source text is written badly or, in our opinion, incompetently or whatever else we should still translate it as it is unless there is room for simple linguistic improvement without running the risk of altering the "letter and the spirit" of the document. Therefore, I would translate the word Beihilfe in this context in exactly the same manner as if I were translating something about social security benefits. Besides, the word benefits can be used in a variety of different contexts including insurance. In insurance we also say "beneficiary", so why should it be a problem to call "Beihilfe" a benefit? Certainly not because the source text sounds funny. :-)

I hope this helps! Sorry for the absence of references, but I thought them unnecessary. (Ganz abgesehen davon, daß meine Uhr hier in Irland 3.06 anzeigt. :-) )

Nicholas Krivenko
Ireland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Herzlichen Dank, Ihr Lieben, dass Ihr Euren "Schönheitsschlaf" geopfert habt!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sabine Akabayov, PhD: You can also rate my answer with "disagree", I wont bombard you (or someone else) with letters after that ;-)
1 hr
  -> OK, I'll do that. Ich wollte Deine Gefühle nicht verletzen und so diplomatisch wie möglich sein, was offensichtlich nicht nötig war. (I know you won't "bombard" me with letters. Thank you for this assurance.)

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
financial aid for medical treatment


Explanation:
I would not translate this special term, as imho it is sometimes better to explain a word, otherwise it could be misunderstood that officials have benefits. Actually they ususally have an optional insurance which covers a small percentage to cover what is not paid by their "financial aid (or assistance) for medical treatment" .

AriadneR
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman