KudoZ home » German to English » Insurance

Kleinleben*

English translation: industrial life insurance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Kleinleben
English translation:industrial life insurance
Entered by: Rowan Morrell

10:11 Jul 11, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance / Insurance
German term or phrase: Kleinleben*
I'm doing an insurance-related translation and there is talk of Kleinlebenbestand. I'm assuming Kleinlebenversicherung. There is a note saying that new policies are no longer being taken out. Has anyone heard of this or know what an English equivalent of this type of policy would be? I have little context.
AmiHH
Germany
industrial life insurance
Explanation:
I found it in "Schäfer Wirtschaftswörterbuch" - it says:

(Vers) industrial life insurance
- industrial branch business
- (GB) industrial assurance
(the opposite is: Großlebensversicherung - ordinary life insurance)

Hope it helps!
Selected response from:

Ursula Derx
Austria
Grading comment
Lovely. I don't have Schaefer. Actually, this is embarrassing because I forgot about Eichborn.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4below
Cilian O'Tuama
4industrial life insurance
Ursula Derx


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
industrial life insurance


Explanation:
I found it in "Schäfer Wirtschaftswörterbuch" - it says:

(Vers) industrial life insurance
- industrial branch business
- (GB) industrial assurance
(the opposite is: Großlebensversicherung - ordinary life insurance)

Hope it helps!

Ursula Derx
Austria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Lovely. I don't have Schaefer. Actually, this is embarrassing because I forgot about Eichborn.

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
below


Explanation:
Kleinlebensversicherung: industrial [US] (low-rate) insurance, industrial home service assurance [Br.[
Kleinlebensversicherungspolice: industrial life policy
Eichborn

Kleinlebensversicherung: industrial (life) insurance [US]/ assurance [GB], industrial business
Hamblock/Wessels

HTH


Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24