KudoZ home » German to English » Insurance

Wertklasse

English translation: value class


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Wertklasse
English translation:value class
Entered by: Daniela Gieseler-Higgs

11:56 Jan 15, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance
German term or phrase: Wertklasse
Context: Der Versicherer traegt die Gebuehren und Pauschsaetze nur nach der der Versicherungssumme entsprechenden *Wertklasse*.
The text is from General Conditions of Insurance of a Liability Insurance. Is there an insurance term for Wertklasse?
Many thanks for your help in advance.
Daniela Gieseler-Higgs
value class
Explanation:
As given in a recently acquired home-made glossary full of insurance industry terms. As the author was also active in the insurance industry, the chances are pretty good that it is an accepted translation!
Selected response from:

Frosty
Grading comment
Danke Frosty, war auch mein erster Gedanke - liegt ja auch nah - aber ganz sicher war (und bin) ich immer noch nicht, obwohl ich den Begriff letztendlich benutzt habe.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3value class
Frosty
1value ratingBiancaN


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
value rating


Explanation:
would only be a guess.

BiancaN
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
value class


Explanation:
As given in a recently acquired home-made glossary full of insurance industry terms. As the author was also active in the insurance industry, the chances are pretty good that it is an accepted translation!

Frosty
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Danke Frosty, war auch mein erster Gedanke - liegt ja auch nah - aber ganz sicher war (und bin) ich immer noch nicht, obwohl ich den Begriff letztendlich benutzt habe.